"It is very kind of you."

Translation:Es ist sehr nett von dir.

November 7, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


john377318

What's wrong with "Es ist wirklich nett von dir"?


gSY55q97

Actually, it's also correct. Duo is only a little "petty" sometimes and want the literal translation. (really nice = wirklich nett; very nice = sehr nett)


Ausername69420

I tried "Es ist sehr lieb von dich". What's wrong with that?


gSY55q97

"Dich" is wrong. In this case, you have to use "dir" (dative).

After the prepositions "von, mit, bei, aus, nach and zu" must always follow the dative.


Jrgen792736

When I was a child, we had said: "Wo kommst du denn gewesen her, du bist doch ganz voll nass. Das geht doch deiner dir nichts an. K├╝mmer dich um du. " Of course, here are all sentences wrong.


xEyb29tn

why does sehr nett come before von dir

Can you use gut rather than nett

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.