1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde den Preis für Sie …

"Ich werde den Preis für Sie drücken."

Translation:I will drive the price down for you.

March 14, 2013

9 Comments


sue.cortese

What does it mean to press the price?


MelvinCheung

does it mean bargain for the price?


Vankog

It's beating down or driving down the price.


Soglio

Would this not translate as "I will print the price for you" (for example, if a sales clerk is printing out a piece of paper with the current price of an item)?


christian

Nope. That's "drucken" or "ausdrucken". Watch out for those sneaky umlauts. ;)


Soglio

Thank you. Snared by an umlaut again! I'll watch them more closely.


Erikman

I had the same question. Thanks!


Maestro2603

drücken and drucken


sushil_k

I will cut the price for you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.