"Ich werde den Preis für Sie drücken."

Translation:I will drive the price down for you.

March 14, 2013

8 Comments


sue.cortese

What does it mean to press the price?

June 6, 2013

MelvinCheung

does it mean bargain for the price?

June 16, 2013

Vankog

It's beating down or driving down the price.

October 19, 2013

Soglio

Would this not translate as "I will print the price for you" (for example, if a sales clerk is printing out a piece of paper with the current price of an item)?

March 14, 2013

christian

Nope. That's "drucken" or "ausdrucken". Watch out for those sneaky umlauts. ;)

March 14, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Snared by an umlaut again! I'll watch them more closely.

March 14, 2013

Erikman

I had the same question. Thanks!

November 12, 2013

Maestro2603

drücken and drucken

September 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.