1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mluvil tehdy Matěj vysokým h…

"Mluvil tehdy Matěj vysokým hlasem?"

Translation:Did Matěj speak in a high voice then?

November 7, 2017

4 Comments


L0k4ss0

What does "vysoký" (vysokým) mean in this context? Does it really mean that the voice is at a high pitch or does it mean that it's loud?


endless_sleeper

It means it's a high-pitched voice.


LaynePierc1

Why not? speak with a high voice


VladaFu

It is accepted. Have I already said that we need the complete sentence? I am sure I must have said that already. A single group of words is often useless.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.