"Mluvil tehdy Matěj vysokým hlasem?"

Translation:Did Matěj speak in a high voice then?

November 7, 2017

4 Comments


L0k4ss0

What does "vysoký" (vysokým) mean in this context? Does it really mean that the voice is at a high pitch or does it mean that it's loud?

November 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It means it's a high-pitched voice.

November 7, 2017

LaynePierc1

Why not? speak with a high voice

January 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted. Have I already said that we need the complete sentence? I am sure I must have said that already. A single group of words is often useless.

January 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.