"Ich werde sie anzeigen."

Translation:I will report her.

March 14, 2013

16 Comments


Soglio

Where do die Polizei get into the German sentence?

March 14, 2013

christian

"anzeigen" means "report to the police".

March 14, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

March 15, 2013

koushik72

Danke :)

October 7, 2014

kahrl

Well, the sentence could also mean "I will display her/it"... like what a calculator is thinking when it calculates a number.

August 16, 2013

margusoja

Does this "Ich werde sie anzeigen" mean that

I will report (something to) her

or

I will report her (to the police)

September 20, 2014

christian

"Ich werde sie anzeigen" means "I will report her/them (to the police)". "I will report something to her" translates to "Ich werde ihr etwas berichten/melden".

September 20, 2014

collectedsoul

What's the difference between anzeigen and berichten?

January 30, 2014

GabrielCozzella

From what I understood: anzeigen = report to the police. Berichten = report in a newspaper or something of the type.

(Not a german native)

June 1, 2015

Fecoooo

What's the difference between berichten and melden?

July 1, 2015

dempl

anzeigen -> is it always to the police , or can I anzeigen you to the, for example, teacher (like teacher, teacher, I saw him cheating on the test!) ?

July 22, 2015

christian

It's always to the police. For someone dobbing you in, you could use "verpetzen" or "verpfeifen".

Er hat mich an den Lehrer verpetzt/verpfiffen = He dobbed me in to the teacher

July 22, 2015

dempl

tnx ;-) . Btw, nice language badge collection you have there :-)

July 22, 2015

PsyenceFiction

Can this be translated : "I will report them" ?

September 3, 2015

Ehsan

Yes.

September 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.