1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde sie anzeigen."

"Ich werde sie anzeigen."

Translation:I will report her.

March 14, 2013

16 Comments


Soglio

Where do die Polizei get into the German sentence?


christian

"anzeigen" means "report to the police".


kahrl

Well, the sentence could also mean "I will display her/it"... like what a calculator is thinking when it calculates a number.


margusoja

Does this "Ich werde sie anzeigen" mean that

I will report (something to) her

or

I will report her (to the police)


christian

"Ich werde sie anzeigen" means "I will report her/them (to the police)". "I will report something to her" translates to "Ich werde ihr etwas berichten/melden".


collectedsoul

What's the difference between anzeigen and berichten?


GabrielCozzella

From what I understood: anzeigen = report to the police. Berichten = report in a newspaper or something of the type.

(Not a german native)


Fecoooo

What's the difference between berichten and melden?


dempl

anzeigen -> is it always to the police , or can I anzeigen you to the, for example, teacher (like teacher, teacher, I saw him cheating on the test!) ?


christian

It's always to the police. For someone dobbing you in, you could use "verpetzen" or "verpfeifen".

Er hat mich an den Lehrer verpetzt/verpfiffen = He dobbed me in to the teacher


dempl

tnx ;-) . Btw, nice language badge collection you have there :-)


PsyenceFiction

Can this be translated : "I will report them" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.