"Ich werde sie anzeigen."

Translation:I will report her.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soglio

Where do die Polizei get into the German sentence?


[deactivated user]

    "anzeigen" means "report to the police".


kahrl

    Well, the sentence could also mean "I will display her/it"... like what a calculator is thinking when it calculates a number.


margusoja

    Does this "Ich werde sie anzeigen" mean that

    I will report (something to) her

    or

    I will report her (to the police)


    [deactivated user]

      "Ich werde sie anzeigen" means "I will report her/them (to the police)". "I will report something to her" translates to "Ich werde ihr etwas berichten/melden".


collectedsoul

      What's the difference between anzeigen and berichten?


GabrielCozzella

      From what I understood: anzeigen = report to the police. Berichten = report in a newspaper or something of the type.

      (Not a german native)


Fecoooo

      What's the difference between berichten and melden?


dempl

      anzeigen -> is it always to the police , or can I anzeigen you to the, for example, teacher (like teacher, teacher, I saw him cheating on the test!) ?


      [deactivated user]

        It's always to the police. For someone dobbing you in, you could use "verpetzen" or "verpfeifen".

        Er hat mich an den Lehrer verpetzt/verpfiffen = He dobbed me in to the teacher


dempl

        tnx ;-) . Btw, nice language badge collection you have there :-)


Marc_3003

        Can this be translated : "I will report them" ?


Zeitgeist03

        Eine Deutsche Karen

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.