1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj ji požádal o ruku před…

"Matěj ji požádal o ruku před dvěma měsíci."

Translation:Matěj proposed to her two months ago.

November 7, 2017

5 Comments


Dijana257016

You can't hear the "o" in the listening exercise.


GreenlandHoubarz

I'm not Czech, so I might have it wrong, but as far as I know, prepositions alone are not stressed in Czech language and because of that they kind of merge with the following word.


Dijana257016

Even if that would be the case, you still cannot hear that this letter is merged with the following word.


VladaFu

It is indeed incorrect. I have disabled the audio exercise.


Kiki685123

Why is 'two months ago mátej proposed to her' wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.