"Matěj ji požádal o ruku před dvěma měsíci."

Translation:Matěj proposed to her two months ago.

November 7, 2017

5 Comments


Dijana257016

You can't hear the "o" in the listening exercise.

November 7, 2017

GreenlandHoubarz

I'm not Czech, so I might have it wrong, but as far as I know, prepositions alone are not stressed in Czech language and because of that they kind of merge with the following word.

April 17, 2018

Dijana257016

Even if that would be the case, you still cannot hear that this letter is merged with the following word.

September 20, 2018

VladaFu

It is indeed incorrect. I have disabled the audio exercise.

September 20, 2018

Kiki685123

Why is 'two months ago mátej proposed to her' wrong?

March 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.