"Sie lädt was?"

Translation:She is loading what?

November 7, 2017

10 Comments


Matthew709516

What about …"what is she charging"?

September 24, 2018

Flannery65

Any one have a suggestion, as I also want to know.

November 8, 2018

Ann390834

Why is "What is she uploading?" wrong?

November 7, 2017

biertopf

"laden" without prefix usually does not mean "upload".
"To upload" is "hochladen" in German. "To download" is "herunterladen" or short "runterladen".

November 7, 2017

PushythePirate1

Thank you. I was wondering why it wasn't 'downloading'. LOL

November 23, 2017

_fenelon

Why can't i translate it to "what are you loading?" ?

December 1, 2017

JessicaEye

Because lädt is for third person singular. You would have to use laden with the formal Sie (was laden Sie/Sie laden was?) or lädst with du (was lädst du/du lädst was?)

March 5, 2018

Wonderboy6

couldn't it also be 'what is it loading' when the 'sie' is referring to 'die seite'?

June 5, 2018

SunGalaxia

Colloquially, couldn't this also mean, "She's loading something?"

April 30, 2019

steevjoem

So this question can be asked as "Sie 'verb' was?" and "Was 'verb' sie?". It is a new information to me. Is there a difference in it being informal and formal?

June 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.