1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lädt was?"

"Sie lädt was?"

Translation:She is loading what?

November 7, 2017

13 Comments


Ann390834

Why is "What is she uploading?" wrong?


biertopf

"laden" without prefix usually does not mean "upload".
"To upload" is "hochladen" in German. "To download" is "herunterladen" or short "runterladen".


PushythePirate1

Thank you. I was wondering why it wasn't 'downloading'. LOL


steevjoem

So this question can be asked as "Sie 'verb' was?" and "Was 'verb' sie?". It is a new information to me. Is there a difference in it being informal and formal?


Matthew709516

What about …"what is she charging"?


Flannery65

Any one have a suggestion, as I also want to know.


AttilatheBrit

"She charges what" was also my suggestion. Certainly, elsewhere in Duo, "laden" is used to mean "charging"....... with respect to a camera. My guess is: context is everything, and we should report it as a correct answer suggestion.


SunGalaxia

Colloquially, couldn't this also mean, "She's loading something?"


Starry2_night

Does this mean "She is loading something?" or just "What is she loading?"?


JessicaEdq

'She is loading what?' in English carries an element of surprise and displeasure, whereas 'what is she loading?' is just curiosity - they are not the same meaning. For example: 'what is she doing?' 'loading her goats into the car' 'she is loading what?!' I am interested to hear if word order has the same implication in German?


_fenelon

Why can't i translate it to "what are you loading?" ?


JessicaEye

Because lädt is for third person singular. You would have to use laden with the formal Sie (was laden Sie/Sie laden was?) or lädst with du (was lädst du/du lädst was?)


Wonderboy6

couldn't it also be 'what is it loading' when the 'sie' is referring to 'die seite'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.