"How many watches does the dragon have?"

Translation:용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?

November 7, 2017

8 Comments


YunisR

What does the 많이 가지고 do? Can't I write this sentence without that?

May 28, 2018

Subrisus

가지다 is "to possess" (so the dragon actually has the watches on him - as opposed to just owning some watches).

June 25, 2018

MichelleMa445890

But since the english doesn't say the dragon has the watches on him, shouldn't 많이 가지다 be unecessary?

October 2, 2018

MichelleMa445890

*가지고

October 2, 2018

Dayana363338

Only with 가지고, not the 많이. 가지고 means that the subjest has the objects on his or her possesion on than moment. Like saying "I brought my book (came with it)" 저는 책을 가지고 왔어요

January 27, 2019

Elidia707355

What?

November 7, 2017

qb5K8

허허헣 어렵다

January 29, 2019

uzernem

I think 많이 is unnecessary

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.