1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How many watches does the dr…

"How many watches does the dragon have?"

Translation:용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?

November 7, 2017

23 Comments


YunisR

What does the 많이 가지고 do? Can't I write this sentence without that?


Dayana363338

Only with 가지고, not the 많이. 가지고 means that the subjest has the objects on his or her possesion on than moment. Like saying "I brought my book (came with it)" 저는 책을 가지고 왔어요


Subrisus

가지다 is "to possess" (so the dragon actually has the watches on him - as opposed to just owning some watches).


MichelleMa445890

But since the english doesn't say the dragon has the watches on him, shouldn't 많이 가지다 be unecessary?


Fabian227203

According to Hello in Korean, "The adverb 많이 may be used to add emphasis." https://www.helloinkorean.com/how-much-how-many-in-korean-2/


PerryHong

용은 손목시계 몇 개가 있습니까?

Does this mean a different thing to the solution? A comment above mentioned 가지고 있어 to mean actually possessing the watches on it - is my answer more general in that I'm referring to all the watches it has, regardless of whether they are on it or not?


dipagssi

Or 용은 손목시계 몇 대가 있습니까? since 대 is the counter for machines. Does it sound unnatural to native Koreans?


Adrienne_F

What is the difference between 얼마나 and 얼마나 많이?


suhandiwiratama

The Korean is incorrect. It was supposed to be as simple as: 용은 얼마나 손목시계를 가지고 있습니까?


su5oMQ

용은 손목시계를 얼마나(많이) 가지고 있습니까?

얼마나 how

많이 much/many


Rhoyelle

Why is 얼마나 많이 favored instead of 몇 개 in this case?


Alister214

Not so sure but I think. 얼마나 많이 is more on like quantity.

Like in 식간 얼많아? How much time? As opposed to 몇 식마? What time?

If I am wrong please enlighten me.


Rhoyelle

I thought that 몇 is used if the object is countable (= how many) and 얼마나 많이 if it isn't (= how much), but I must be wrong...


uzernem

I think 많이 is unnecessary


OxE67

Many dosen't equal 많이 in this situation... 얼마나 just means How Many... not the same Many!


qb5K8

허허헣 어렵다


I28R2

Why 용은 얼마나 많은(이) 손목시계를 가지고 있습니까 is not answer...


su5oMQ

가지다(have)->가지고 있다(own)->가지고 있습니까?(question)


rZwF13

Yeah I am korean


Khalil.Gamela

If we look at the dragon's pile of things under the mountain I'm sure we'll find a 손목시계 or two in it...


AnneCzarin

Is 가지고 necessary?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.