1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Your daughter is growing up …

"Your daughter is growing up slowly."

Translation:Tvoje dcera roste pomalu.

November 7, 2017

10 Comments


Tom260364

at least in American English I would translate "grow up" as dospět, not to grow; i would use "growing" for růst


RianVanGijlswijk

Why would Vaše dcera roste pomalu be incorrect in this case?


endless_sleeper

It's correct and accepted. Maybe a Duo bug?


snikta

I put "Vas" instead of "tvoje" but it was marked wrong -i s Vas an acceptable alternative if one wants to be formal?


VladaFu

You should report the exact complete sentence. "Vaše dcera roste pomalu." is perfectly fine.


IonutDumit561410

"Tvoje dcera pomalu roste" seems to not be accepted. Is there a grammatical error that I am missing, or it just "sounds" weird? (I placed the verb last to put the weight on it, basically "slowly but steadily she is still growing up and that's what's important", but I admit I may have picked the unintended meaning of the phrase)


VladaFu

The meaning is different and the situation is quite like in English. Compare: "It is slowly growing." vs. "It is growing slowly.".


LetitiateT

Takže "Tvoje dcera pomalu roste" se řekne "Your daughter slowly grow up."?

Taky jsem byla zvědavá, jestli se to řekne anglicky stejně.


VladaFu

is slowly growing up / slowly grows up


Randonneur3

English cares less than Czech for adverb placement, we seem to see.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.