"퍼즐은 재미있어요."

Translation:Puzzles are fun.

November 7, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OyesolaX

Puzzles are interesting should be accepted 07/11/2017


WeiWuxian777

"One puzzle is fun" and "a puzzle is fun" should be accepted as well.


ErikRed1

"one puzzle" in english would mean specifically a count of one puzzles. "One puzzle is fun" implies that "two puzzles is not fun", so it wouldn't make sense as a translation for this sentence


oee16

퍼즐 without context can be both singular and plural i.e. (a)puzzle or (the)puzzles.

With the introduction of -은 marker, which can be used to imply genericness, "퍼즐은" within context can be interpreted as "a(non-specific) puzzle or [Ø]puzzles, as you rightly suggested.

But note that "-은" can also be used as referential marker, so "퍼즐은" could also be interpreted as "The aforementioned puzzle(s)" i.e. "It or they" (objects) in English.

and so forth...

To stress singularity on the other hand, i.e. "One", Korean uses various expressions amongst which 어떤(some), 어느(one of these) & 한/하나(one).

One puzzle is fun = 퍼즐중의 하나 재미있습니다. Or 하나의(/한) 퍼즐 재미있습니다 => stress on singularity

So although I agree with you "A puzzle [...]" is an acceptable answer, "One puzzle [...]" seems less convincing.

That said, I believe this is an exercise aimed at highlighting one of the uses of 은/는, as "generic marker". Hence, the use of "[Ø]puzzles" as translation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.