"or"

Translation:또는

November 7, 2017

40 Comments


Kayla303344

This is better for testing yourself rather than learning

December 15, 2017

annastajia1

Lingodeer is pretty good to use, while using this app.

September 16, 2018

BangtansKo

I used it before i uploaded this app an to be honest they explain the Korean alphabet (Hangul) really well and the App is very helpful too , but after Lektion 1 you have to pay for it

October 13, 2018

BangtansKo

*and

October 13, 2018

Sancera

I strongly agree :/

July 10, 2018

leabea87

In my opinion, "also" is the better translation for "또는". Depending on the part of speech that they're attached to, "거나" and "이나" are closer translations to the word "or".

February 12, 2018

TriceSister

When do you use 거나 and when 이나 ?

June 27, 2018

shuuntje

I think ㄱㅓㄴㅣ would be used after a word that ends with a vowel, and ㅣㄴㅏ after a consonant (but not 100% sure) (also I apologize for the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up typing I can't get my keyboard to work properly)

February 13, 2019

panchoB1

You said it!

April 18, 2018

beachesonthesky

Agree with this

May 17, 2018

AmenWakjir1

또는=or

November 7, 2017

Jungie.bts

I have never heard of this word :0 I thought it was omitted in korean.

November 12, 2017

Maha293206

how can i know wich one is the correct answer their pronounciations is totally different

December 17, 2017

habibaellamey

또는 ddoneun

February 27, 2018

mya393564

It is so hard i am raging

June 13, 2018

yvesning

또는 is used when saying only one of the choices is acceptable. ex./ It is either true or false.

아니면 is used when saying this if not that. It shows that both answers are acceptable ex./I'll have coffee or water, I don't care

혹은 means this if not that. It means one of the answers would be used if the other answer isn't acceptable ex./ give me water or coffee, whichever works for you

I hope this helped clear up some confusion!

February 10, 2019

cvillaltameza

this is confusing

January 5, 2018

AishaRai2

It cool i have learned lots of things

March 28, 2019

AmandaRibe276616

Estou confusa ; -; Alguèm pode me ajudar? Nem English sei ; -; -; -;

February 28, 2018

-one-

ainda precisa de ajuda?

April 12, 2018

Rev.ClydeD

After reading these comments, I'm even more confused. What's the definitive context for each of the three words?

July 13, 2018

ohmyprettymolly

Do people even use this word?? I've never heard it before

January 3, 2019

HannahSmil7

What is the difference between the two? I put one, and it said I had a typo but I dont understand when to use each one

January 22, 2019

jair535474

Ehhhhh i dont feel like am learning anything

March 11, 2019

Myumi9

How do you pronounce it?

February 15, 2018

HuM86

Doneun or toneun

February 18, 2018

pokemonad

Duneun I think

February 17, 2018

HuM86

Maybe 'Doneun' or 'ddoneun'

February 18, 2018

HoganBassett

Doe-Nun is how I like to think of it.

July 1, 2018

softnamjin

it's tto-neun

November 14, 2018

MarcValdes

If written it would be something like doh-noon

January 1, 2019

Dalisiasmu

how is that even possible

February 19, 2018

mona965366

Hi I am an armyyy Tho Ive been trying to learn Korean... Basic one is so hard I really need some tips

December 17, 2018

sarrah572316

isnt 또는 money is korea ??

November 25, 2017

ggh443065

No, money is 돈. Maybe you heard 돈은

December 3, 2017

KevinAcub

Nope thats 돈

December 4, 2017

WilliamShe950611

I thought "or" = 아니면.

November 30, 2017

laaaaaine_

I think "animyeon" is actually 'if not'...?

February 6, 2018

AnushkaSah7

By watching some Kdramas, even I think the same! Animyeon = If not..

June 18, 2018

BTStrash100

no, this is actually the correct translation.

December 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.