"or"

Translation:또는

November 7, 2017

28 Comments


Kayla303344

This is better for testing yourself rather than learning


sussi.Sussiann

Lingodeer is pretty good to use, while using this app.


BangtansKo

I used it before i uploaded this app an to be honest they explain the Korean alphabet (Hangul) really well and the App is very helpful too , but after Lektion 1 you have to pay for it


VilasDongr1

Why are you learning korean


Sancera

I strongly agree :/


leabea87

In my opinion, "also" is the better translation for "또는". Depending on the part of speech that they're attached to, "거나" and "이나" are closer translations to the word "or".


TriceSister

When do you use 거나 and when 이나 ?


yvesning

또는 is used when saying only one of the choices is acceptable. ex./ It is either true or false.

아니면 is used when saying this if not that. It shows that both answers are acceptable ex./I'll have coffee or water, I don't care

혹은 means this if not that. It means one of the answers would be used if the other answer isn't acceptable ex./ give me water or coffee, whichever works for you

I hope this helped clear up some confusion!


Jungie.bts

I have never heard of this word :0 I thought it was omitted in korean.


Maha293206

how can i know wich one is the correct answer their pronounciations is totally different


mya393564

It is so hard i am raging


Rev.ClydeD

After reading these comments, I'm even more confused. What's the definitive context for each of the three words?


HannahSmil7

What is the difference between the two? I put one, and it said I had a typo but I dont understand when to use each one


AishaRai2

It cool i have learned lots of things


Myumi9

How do you pronounce it?


HuM86

Doneun or toneun


jair535474

Ehhhhh i dont feel like am learning anything


ILoveFSM

또는, -(이)나, 혹은, 아니면 etc...) There are many word about 'or'.


Mochisung_OT.21

im so very confused on this lol. so it asked me to put the korean for 'or', and then it said it was correct when i put '들', but it said i had a typo and it put '나', but the translation above is saying that it is '또는'; but '들' translates to 'field', '나 means 'I', and '또는' is the only one that translates correctly. i'm- if this made any sense, pls help me out lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.