1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Takových žen není mnoho."

"Takových žen není mnoho."

Translation:There are not many women like these.

November 8, 2017

26 Comments


BoneheadBass

Although I'm getting closer to sorting out the Czech versions of "this(these" and "that/those," I'm not at 100 percent yet.

My answer -- There are not many such women -- was accepted (yay!). I started out wanting to use "...women like this" or "...women like that," but decided "such" was less, um, risky. So I have a question about this sentence.

Why is it "women like THESE" in the main translation? What have I overlooked? Thanks in advance for your help!


ion1122

In my opinion, you haven't overlooked anything. Your instinct was right that "such" should be used to translate "takových". Those two words, in their respective languages, are demonstratives that refer to a previous mention but without implying location (in time or space), as do "this" and "that" (and their plurals "these/those") along with their translations into Czech.

The problem here is one of English, not Czech. In contemporary English many speakers avoid using "such" as you correctly used it, and prefer to use "like this" or "like that" instead, depending on context.

However, we are given no context here, so it is really a 50/50 crap shoot which to use as an English translation of a Czech word which in reality means neither one.

(Adding to the problem, many contemporary English speakers are undecided about whether to use "this" or "that" in certain situations, or do not discriminate, using sometimes the one, sometimes the other in the same situation. For example: "He is always late for work. This/That cannot go on.")

In situations like the above, there is a tendency in contemporary English to prefer "this" to "that", so perhaps that (this?) is why the DL team used "these" here. But they could just as easily have used "those", I would say. And again, the choice has nothing to do with the inherent meaning of the Czech "takových".


BoneheadBass

Good points, all! Thanks for taking the time to respond in such a thorough way.


butterfly604479

I'm uncertain about when the "to" goes on the end, and what the difference is when it does. So here we have "Takových žen není mnoho." But in the sentence before this we had "Kdo píše takovýchto věci" ... They seem to mean the same "such women/women like these" vs "such things/things like these". Is the addition of "to" to the end of takových an intensifier of meaning in some way? Same question for when we're adding "to" to any of these forms... Thanks in advance for any guidance.


VladaFu

I really don't understand. We have no "to" here. Also, "Kdo píše takových věcí." is not correct Czech. Was it "tkové věci"?

Please umderstand that the Czech word order is very flexible and the new information is often put at the end.


butterfly604479

Sorry - I thought when I wrote it that maybe it wasn't clear, and clearly I remembered the other sentence incorrectly. I'm fine with the word order, and I've now found a better direct example of my problem...

I was talking about the "to" being put on the end of takovych to make takovychto. I've just found this answer in a discussion on another sentence which was confusing me: "So "Takových slov znám mnoho" means I know many words like THAT and "Takovýchto slov znám mnoho" means "I know many words like THIS"?"

I hadn't worked out that difference - that adding "to" to the end of takovych changed it from that to this. But then I still don't quite understand, as in the next question "Takových žen není mnoho" has an official translation of "There are not many women like these" where, if what I just found in the other discussion is right, it ought to be "There are not many women like those".

So, I am curious about what the difference is between these two Duolingo examples: Takových žen není mnoho Takovýchto slov znám mnoho.

Presumably, you could also say ... Takovýchto žen není mnoho Takových slov znám mnoho ... or am I wrong about that?

And it happens in other forms too, from what I've seen - eg. takové/takovéto. Is the added "to" on the end of the word changing meaning in any way (this/that, these/those)? Or is it something else?

Sorry for such a long message - trying to get it clear what I'm struggling with. There's nothing in the notes for this Demonstratives section on using "such/like these" as far as I can see.

Thanks for your help.


VladaFu

takových would be "like those" or just "such", not "like these"


Thomas46647

Hi I was just wondering how to conjugate takovych. It appears in different forms throughout the skill, and I'm confused on how to conjugate it in different genders/cases. The tips section doesn't provide a grammar chart and I was wondering if anyone has one.


ggoodway

Why is it "neni" instead of "jsou"?


JanLyko
Mod

"Není" is an irregular negative of "je". Other Czech words become negative by the addition of the prefix ne-.


walkinwolk

What is it about "zen" that requires the use of "neni"? Does it have to do with the ending not having "y", "e" or "i"? Can you explain the rule of when to use each?


fehrerdef

it is singular because it refers to mnoho. žen is genitive plural and is added to mnoho. And, as already said, the sentence is negative, that's why it is "není", else it would be "je". So the sentence is literally something like: "of such women there is not much (many)".


endless_sleeper

je = (he/she/it) is

není = (he/she/it) is not

You need to use není because the sentence is negative...


Pollyhs

hi, I am assuming that the use of vych at the end indicates genitiv?? if that is so . why is it genitiv?


VladaFu

"Mnoho", like other quantities "trochu, málo, hodně" or numbers above 4, uses genitive.


Pollyhs

oki I see. Thanks.


George945898

Hello, I wrote “There aren’t many of such women” but it wasn’t accepted. Is this an incorrect translation?


BoneheadBass

The "of" in your suggested sentence should not be there. We can say, "There aren't many such women" or "There aren't a LOT OF such women." (Maybe you have confused the two.) But "many of such women" does not work.


EstaJohnst1

I wrote -"there are not many like these women". Tell me why this is incorrect, please


BoneheadBass

There is a difference in meaning between "There are not many women like these" and "There are not many like these women."

In the first case, we are talking ONLY about women. In other words, the "universe" is women, and we are saying that, of all women, not many are like "these."

In the second case, we are talking about people in general, In other words, the "universe" includes both men AND women, and we are saying that, of all people, not many are like "these women."

I would read the Czech sentence as the first example, and would guess that your suggestion would be a different sentence. But if the Czech natives on the team feel that it is a valid alternate meaning, I will be happy to add it.


VladaFu

there are not many like these women - Není mnoho takových, jako jsou tyhle ženy.


cronanas

Just so I know what's going on here, Takový is a demonstrative pronoun that means "such" and is constructed using hard adjective endings?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.