1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "기본적인 이론은 일반적으로 같습니다."

"기본적인 이론은 일반적으로 같습니다."

Translation:The basic theories are generally the same.

November 8, 2017

18 Comments


rkirsling

This sentence feels redundant in any language. :P


CF00l

If you read a lot of Korean technical materials, they'll sound like that.


mcguirepatr

What does -적 mean? It's the suffix for both the words basic and general.


oee16

—적: suffix added mainly to borrowed Chinese or Western nouns to convert them to adjectives.

Usually viewed as the equivalent of the English adjective suffixes like "-ic" or "-al" meaning pertaining to/having the characteristics of.


SvedishPlumber

Its used for certain nouns to turn them into adjectives


chilamleung

基本的인 理論은 一般的으로 같습니다.


BobaBunny5

Shouldn't there be a 들 at the end of 이론? Because it's "theories" instead of "theory?"


viviennekoo

It's usually only used for people and animals, so 이론 can mean both "theory" or "theories".


ChengXiaoBiased

wait so is there any difference between 똑같아 and 같아?


Brett565243

Adding 똑 means more like 'exactly' the same


geC86

what's the difference between the 으로 & 인 endings? when do you know when to use them? for example, why couldn't one use 일반적인 in this sentence instead of 일반적으로?


oee16

(1) 일반적 (noun) = general (noun)

일반적 이론 = general-theory (as a compound word "noun-noun")

(2) 일반적-인 (determiner/adjective) = general (adjective)

일반적-인 is the adjective of the adjectival verb 일반적-이다 = (be) general

일반적인 이론 = general theory (where general, an adjective is used to modify the noun 이론, theory)

(3) 일반적-으로 (adverb) = in general, generally (Can be used to modify noun, adjective, verb ...,)

일반적으로 말하면 = Generally speaking

중국의 일반적으로 저렴한 가격 = China's generally low prices

etc.


Devina842083

Can this apply to the others? (-인 always modifies noun into adjective, and -으로 into adverb)


amy452254

this sentence sucks


YW7k14

Sucks what•ㅇㅈㅇ


IlyaBo

Kihonteki-na riron-wa ippanteki-ni onajida.


chilamleung

基本的な理論は一般的に同じだ

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.