"De zomer is eergisteren begonnen."

Translation:The summer started the day before yesterday.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MattSpragu2

Maybe I've just been using poor grammar my whole life, but I almost never use a definite article before a season. The only time I think I would is if I'm referring to a general time: "that movie comes out in the fall."

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Not poor grammar on your part. Generally, one doesn't use "the" before seasons, especially if the sentence starts with one. Here's some more info: http://www.grammaring.com/the-zero-article-with-names-of-days-months-seasons-holidays-and-parts-of-the-day.

1 year ago

Nawordar
Nawordar

Shouldn't "The summer has begun the day before yesterday" be accepted?

11 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

No. You would have to say "The summer began the day before yesterday".

8 months ago

deantt1

You are both correct. Begun needs an auxiliary - so 'has begun' is correct. Began does not - so 'began' is correct. I can comment on why the translation is wrong. I would have thought 'has begun' because of 'is...begonnen', but apparently not.

8 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

It looks like identifying the time something began makes the difference. Compare these: 'De zomer is begonnen" = "The summer has begun. "De zomer is gisteren begonnen" = "The summer began yesterday". Or this: Has the show begun? Yes, it began an hour ago.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.