Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zomer is eergisteren begonnen."

Translation:The summer started the day before yesterday.

9 months ago

6 Comments


MattSpragu2

Maybe I've just been using poor grammar my whole life, but I almost never use a definite article before a season. The only time I think I would is if I'm referring to a general time: "that movie comes out in the fall."

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Not poor grammar on your part. Generally, one doesn't use "the" before seasons, especially if the sentence starts with one. Here's some more info: http://www.grammaring.com/the-zero-article-with-names-of-days-months-seasons-holidays-and-parts-of-the-day.

9 months ago

Nawordar
Nawordar

Shouldn't "The summer has begun the day before yesterday" be accepted?

8 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

No. You would have to say "The summer began the day before yesterday".

5 months ago

deantt1

You are both correct. Begun needs an auxiliary - so 'has begun' is correct. Began does not - so 'began' is correct. I can comment on why the translation is wrong. I would have thought 'has begun' because of 'is...begonnen', but apparently not.

5 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

It looks like identifying the time something began makes the difference. Compare these: 'De zomer is begonnen" = "The summer has begun. "De zomer is gisteren begonnen" = "The summer began yesterday". Or this: Has the show begun? Yes, it began an hour ago.

5 months ago