"가장 맛있는 라면은 매워요."

Translation:The most delicious ramen is spicy.

November 8, 2017

12 Comments


espanhangugeo

"Spicy ramen is the most delicious."

Why is this not an acceptable answer?

November 8, 2017

nleconte

Because you're changing the role of the words and thus the intended meaning.

The ramen part is modified by "most delicious". The verb is "to be spicy". You're doing it the other way around.

November 8, 2017

ScarlettFelicis

I guess if you'd like to say exactly this way it would have to be

"매운 라면은 가장 맛있어요"

January 29, 2019

conniestar16

Why not "the most delicious ramen are spicy?"

December 5, 2018

helloso

it didn't say 가장 맛있는 라면'들'은 매워요 so it must be singular.

January 19, 2019

Iron_Venema

Same question

March 19, 2019

josueetcom

If you look at the tips and notes for this skill, it says 가장 can only be singular. In other words, there can't be two most delicious ramens. There can only be one.

April 13, 2019

ElectricShockzz

Should "tastiest" be accepted too?

February 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"tastiest" is accepted.

August 2, 2018

Kevin36524

마자~

January 5, 2019

helloso

i wish the default translation used the korean romanization of ramen: ramyun.

January 19, 2019

DrMM2014

Ramen and Ramyun is not the same. Ramen is Japanese...

February 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.