"가장 맛있는 라면은 매워요."

Translation:The most delicious ramen is spicy.

November 8, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


espanhangugeo

"Spicy ramen is the most delicious."

Why is this not an acceptable answer?


nleconte

Because you're changing the role of the words and thus the intended meaning.

The ramen part is modified by "most delicious". The verb is "to be spicy". You're doing it the other way around.


LiKenun

Thinking about the semantics in English…

  1. The most delicious ramen is spicy.
    • The ramen that is the most delicious also happens to be spicy. The spiciness is coincidental and not necessarily a contributor to the ramen’s ranking in deliciousness.
  2. The most delicious ramen are spicy.
    • Spiciness contributes to a ramen being delicious—so much that all of the most delicious ones are.
  3. Most delicious ramen are spicy. (The semantics of “most” has changed here.)
    • In a population of ramen, spiciness is coïncidentally a coöccurring trait among the delicious ones.
    • Spiciness is a feature that may contribute to a ramen’s deliciousness.
  4. The spicy ramen is most delicious.
    • Out of all the ramen—not all of which are spicy—the one with the spiciness is most delicious among them. But the spiciness may not necessarily be what makes it the best—just that it’s particular to that bowl of ramen which could be the most delicious regardless of the spiciness.
  5. Spicy ramen is the most delicious.
    • It’s possible that another kind of ramen is most expensive, most exotic, etc.
    • But it’s not the most delicious if it’s not spicy. The spiciness is central to this determination.
  6. Only spicy ramen is the most delicious.
    • (self-explanatory)

I believe the this particular example could imply either #1 or #2. Context would clarify further, of course. (Are we talking about 2 bowls of ramen on the table and ready to eat, a small restaurant’s selection of ramen on a menu, all the ramen in the universe that have existed and that will exist, or some other subset in between?)

ScarlettFelicis’s version (매운 라면은 가장 맛있어요) should correspond to #4 or #5.

Perhaps #6 might be “매운 라면은 가장 맛있어요.”

🤔


Jasondedde

You sir are a life safer


ScarlettFelicis

I guess if you'd like to say exactly this way it would have to be

"매운 라면은 가장 맛있어요"


mxriii

마자 is the Korean name of the Pokemon Wynaut .o.


conniestar16

Why not "the most delicious ramen are spicy?"


dpatkat

Translation into English...when it a general or category comparison and you talking about one type, you do not use "are".


josueetcom

If you look at the tips and notes for this skill, it says 가장 can only be singular. In other words, there can't be two most delicious ramens. There can only be one.


helloso

it didn't say 가장 맛있는 라면'들'은 매워요 so it must be singular.


dpatkat

Also this is where the particle gives us s clue. 은/는 tells us that onr out of all the types of ramen, the most delicious is spicy.


Tierra720642

i know the translation is almost literal but the more natural english translation would be "the best ramen is spicy". colloquially, "the most delicious ramen" is awkward.


Ash-Fred

You are not wrong, but we are kind of cautious when adding good as a translation for 맛있다 because good doesn't necessarily mean tasty. We had to put most delicious for learning purposes, so please understand us.


Your_charis

Is there a way I could communicate with you privately please I could really use your help


Ash-Fred

I do not communicate privately. You can join our official Facebook group here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1778985748843114


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

ramyeon이 기본형일 줄 알았는데 ramen이라고 돼 있길래 일단 사전부터 찾아보니 "라면"이라는 단어를 "일본어 ramen"을 어원으로 인정해서 표준국어대사전에 실려있군요. 외래어가 되나 보네요. 그럼 그 일본어의 어원인 "중국어 lamian [拉麵]ㆍ laomian [老麵]"도 있는데... 그냥 ramyeon으로 하지 왜... 일본애들은 중국어에서 온 말이라도 ramen이라고 우길텐데, 우린 왜 이렇게 정직한거죠 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 라멘이라니!! 한국인은 괜히 불-편  (ఠ ̥̆ ఠ)  ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Ash-Fred

외래어의 원어 표기는 어원 표기가 아님을 밝힙니다.


Sunniva55435

I'm a person from northern Europe. Serve me spicy food and I will live inside your bathroom for the next days lol


helloso

i wish the default translation used the korean romanization of ramen: ramyun.


DrMM2014

Ramen and Ramyun is not the same. Ramen is Japanese...


Barnabas972647

Can someone tell me in what lesson 가장 appears? It seemed to have slipped me...


ElectricShockzz

Should "tastiest" be accepted too?


Ash-Fred

"tastiest" is accepted.


Soccermom98

On a different note, does the -ㅂ ending on an adjective (difficult, easy, spicy) have to use 워 to be considered a descriptive verb? (어려워요, 수워요, 매워요 ) Thanks in advance


Ash-Fred

No, first an adjective is the same as a descriptive verb, and that "워" is observed in ㅂ-irregular predicates (action verbs and descriptive verbs).


dpatkat

Another one with chance to check pronunciation 2019 july 21. If these oral lessons are now in Basucs, I'm tempted to start from scratch!


dpatkat

Basics with speaking practice?


fabie644517

In this senence i think they want only that when the ramen is spicy it's delicious so we can translate the sentence like the most delicious ramen is spicy is my opinion


cha_eun_bong

Why is "yummy" accepted for 맛있는 in other sentences, and not here?


pipper724298

I am so confused! I put " the best tasting spicy ramen" and it is incorrect but I don't understand why.


AskhSyud

"Spicy ramen is the most delicious" is wrong....


KaluluShey

Is 요 at the end of an adjective an equivalent to = is?


Ash-Fred

No, you just put it to sound polite and it has no meaning. I recommend you remember -아요/-어요 as a whole as one ending. In this case 맵다 is ㅂ-irregular and 맵 + -어요 leaves 매워요.


xenkai

Bang chan would beg to differ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.