1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가장 맛있는 라면은 매워요."

"가장 맛있는 라면은 매워요."

Translation:The most delicious ramen is spicy.

November 8, 2017

27 Comments


mxriii

마자 is the Korean name of the Pokemon Wynaut .o.


espanhangugeo

"Spicy ramen is the most delicious."

Why is this not an acceptable answer?


nleconte

Because you're changing the role of the words and thus the intended meaning.

The ramen part is modified by "most delicious". The verb is "to be spicy". You're doing it the other way around.


ScarlettFelicis

I guess if you'd like to say exactly this way it would have to be

"매운 라면은 가장 맛있어요"


conniestar16

Why not "the most delicious ramen are spicy?"


helloso

it didn't say 가장 맛있는 라면'들'은 매워요 so it must be singular.


josueetcom

If you look at the tips and notes for this skill, it says 가장 can only be singular. In other words, there can't be two most delicious ramens. There can only be one.


dpatkat

Translation into English...when it a general or category comparison and you talking about one type, you do not use "are".


dpatkat

Also this is where the particle gives us s clue. 은/는 tells us that onr out of all the types of ramen, the most delicious is spicy.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

ramyeon이 기본형일 줄 알았는데 ramen이라고 돼 있길래 일단 사전부터 찾아보니 "라면"이라는 단어를 "일본어 ramen"을 어원으로 인정해서 표준국어대사전에 실려있군요. 외래어가 되나 보네요. 그럼 그 일본어의 어원인 "중국어 lamian [拉麵]ㆍ laomian [老麵]"도 있는데... 그냥 ramyeon으로 하지 왜... 일본애들은 중국어에서 온 말이라도 ramen이라고 우길텐데, 우린 왜 이렇게 정직한거죠 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 라멘이라니!! 한국인은 괜히 불-편  (ఠ ̥̆ ఠ)  ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Ash-Fred
Mod

외래어의 원어 표기는 어원 표기가 아님을 밝힙니다.


Tierra720642

i know the translation is almost literal but the more natural english translation would be "the best ramen is spicy". colloquially, "the most delicious ramen" is awkward.


Ash-Fred
Mod

You are not wrong, but we are kind of cautious when adding good as a translation for 맛있다 because good doesn't necessarily mean tasty. We had to put most delicious for learning purposes, so please understand us.


Your_charis

Is there a way I could communicate with you privately please I could really use your help


ElectricShockzz

Should "tastiest" be accepted too?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"tastiest" is accepted.


Soccermom98

On a different note, does the -ㅂ ending on an adjective (difficult, easy, spicy) have to use 워 to be considered a descriptive verb? (어려워요, 수워요, 매워요 ) Thanks in advance


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, first an adjective is the same as a descriptive verb, and that "워" is observed in ㅂ-irregular predicates (action verbs and descriptive verbs).


helloso

i wish the default translation used the korean romanization of ramen: ramyun.


DrMM2014

Ramen and Ramyun is not the same. Ramen is Japanese...


dpatkat

Another one with chance to check pronunciation 2019 july 21. If these oral lessons are now in Basucs, I'm tempted to start from scratch!


dpatkat

Basics with speaking practice?


Nadine651094

I hsve never agreed more


Sunniva55435

I'm a person from northern Europe. Serve me spicy food and I will live inside your bathroom for the next days lol


fabie644517

In this senence i think they want only that when the ramen is spicy it's delicious so we can translate the sentence like the most delicious ramen is spicy is my opinion

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.