1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 영화는 행복하고 슬퍼요."

" 영화는 행복하고 슬퍼요."

Translation:This movie is happy and sad.

November 8, 2017

13 Comments


Latte_De

..........isn't everything?


PandaDerpz

Why can I not switch happy and sad?


DylanDudy

It is actually possible, just not the way the sentence is constructed on duolingo


SLee723

So do you think the sentence should be reported or that it's valid to deny the translation of switching the order?


Buchukimchi

To switch the order the Korean sentence would need to be changed to 이 영화는 슬프고 행복해요


Anto631485

I'm pretty sure they want you to use their word order so that you "prove" you know each word and do not confuse them


LanguageAc9

슬퍼하고 행복해요 right?


Nata_K1980

슬프하고 핸복해요 (슬프+다 하고 "and") that's right


SallieAndr

is film and movie a different word in Korean?


_linguist

Yeah I also wrote it as film and it wasn't correct but film and movie are both the same in English, it's just that one is British and the other is American. So it should've been correct.


SowmyaSam

Sometimes people who speak native language do think of a camera film when the word 'film' pops up, so i guess thats whats on here


HyunSot

So in this case 행복하 is the stem of 행복하다 right? I was just confused about why they used 하고 as 'and' even though they are linking two descriptive verbs, not nouns.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.