"토끼는 터널을 지나가서 식당에 갔어요."

Translation:The rabbit went through a tunnel and went to a restaurant.

November 8, 2017

7 Comments


Duubik

You dont have to say went twice in english. It's redundant.

November 8, 2017

Hoochy2

What's wrong with 'the rabbit went through the tunnel to go to the restaurant' ?

January 30, 2018

Sebihoo

Where is the "and" in this sentence?

March 12, 2018

LiKenun

A서 … B

When there is a relationship between A and B, can be used. It can be used when A precedes B or when B happens due to A. It can also be used to express apology, gratitude, or to make an excuse.

  • 늦게 일어나 못 먹었어요. ~ I woke up late and couldn’t eat. ~ Because I woke up late, I couldn’t eat.
  • 만나 반갑습니다 ~ I’m glad to meet you. ~ I meet you and am glad. ~ Because of meeting you, I’m glad.

There’s sort of a cause and effect thing to this.

April 1, 2018

Sebihoo

Thank you!

April 1, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Thanks. This comment is pure gold.

August 8, 2018

J1K

The 서 in 지나가서 serves this role, kinda. A simple 'and' would be 고, but 서 makes it explicitly sequential. Kind of like "and then".

September 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.