1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어려운 언어를 배웁시다!"

"어려운 언어를 배웁시다!"

Translation:Let's learn a difficult language!

November 8, 2017

35 Comments


Skye653218

Why we are all here..


YutubPlzSu

Why are we here? Just to suffer?


dpatkat

Weeks and months of pain is released when we can recognize two spoken words in a commercial or childrens show like dok dok.


MiKomprenasVin

Well, once you learn Korean, Japanese is quite easy since they share grammar. Better do something else like Finnish.


YunisR

I don't think Japanese is hard because of the grammar but because of the excessive amount of letters people spend a lifetime learning.


PitBullofDarwin

exactly this is why I'm learning Korean


Valencia25174

I actually started with Japanese and perhaps that's why I'm able to get the hang of Korean


RWang2017

I have learned Japanese too, however, I feel Korean is much more difficult than Japanese in terms of pronunciations.


OliverKalman

It's like saying Italian is very similar to German.


KanKanMikan

lol not gonna lie, is way better than this


trypt1ch

oh man let's not though


Sofia86787

lets do it!!! we can do it everyone!!


KungKras

I think "Let's learn a hard language" should be an accepted answer.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's learn a hard language." is accepted.


jecobacalzo

Go ahead, punish yourself.


yangchaeri

i am, duo. korean, chinese and russian....


YutubPlzSu

No thx unless its Korean


Nickii551907

I wish there was a way she could speak slower so I can get the proper pronunciations


EricThomse1

In the Android app you can click on each word separately to hear the pronunciation of just that word. It's not quite as good as a turtle button, though.


rodrick99

Funny... I wrongly translated this as "Let's study a difficult language!"...

(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's study a difficult language!" is now accepted. Not totally wrong.


Soccermom98

Does the ending 운 in the words 어려운(difficult) and the word 귀여운(cute) have a special meaning?


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, but note that they are both ㅂ-irregular.


Coup_d.Etat

Lmao, in terms of difficulty, Korean is nothing compared to Russian imo. Русский язык так сложен!


YoongiiBangtan

like we're not already...


Doussa233869

한국를 배웁시다


Kou_kr

한국어를 배웁시다*


nochu971

aren't we already doing it?


TalvirChri
  • I told myself a year ago)))))))

BobStickma

What do you think I'm doing, duo?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.