"어려운 언어를 배웁시다!"

Translation:Let's learn a difficult language!

November 8, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiKomprenasVin

Well, once you learn Korean, Japanese is quite easy since they share grammar. Better do something else like Finnish.


YunisR

I don't think Japanese is hard because of the grammar but because of the excessive amount of letters people spend a lifetime learning.


.Allan.Oliveira.

exactly this is why I'm learning Korean


Valencia25174

I actually started with Japanese and perhaps that's why I'm able to get the hang of Korean


RWang2017

I have learned Japanese too, however, I feel Korean is much more difficult than Japanese in terms of pronunciations.


OliverKalman

It's like saying Italian is very similar to German.


KanKanMikan

lol not gonna lie, is way better than this


trypt1ch

oh man let's not though


sofisms

lets do it!!! we can do it everyone!!


jecobacalzo

Go ahead, punish yourself.


yangchaeri

i am, duo. korean, chinese and russian....


KungKras

I think "Let's learn a hard language" should be an accepted answer.


Ash-Fred

"Let's learn a hard language." is accepted.


Nickii551907

I wish there was a way she could speak slower so I can get the proper pronunciations


EricThomse1

In the Android app you can click on each word separately to hear the pronunciation of just that word. It's not quite as good as a turtle button, though.


Skye-mist

Why we are all here..


[deactivated user]

    Why are we here? Just to suffer?


dpatkat

    Weeks and months of pain is released when we can recognize two spoken words in a commercial or childrens show like dok dok.


YoongiiBangtan

    like we're not already...


rodrick99

    Funny... I wrongly translated this as "Let's study a difficult language!"...

    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


Ash-Fred

    "Let's study a difficult language!" is now accepted. Not totally wrong.


Doussa2003

    한국를 배웁시다


    [deactivated user]

      No thx unless its Korean


Soccermom98

      Does the ending 운 in the words 어려운(difficult) and the word 귀여운(cute) have a special meaning?


Ash-Fred

      No, but note that they are both ㅂ-irregular.


BobStickma

      What do you think I'm doing, duo?


army23600

      I think..... chinese is one


Twitzyyy

      맞아요 ㅋㅋ


Kou_lng

      한국어를 배웁시다*


you-eto.ty

      Lmao, in terms of difficulty, Korean is nothing compared to Russian imo. Русский язык так сложен!


TalvirChri
      • I told myself a year ago)))))))

mmxx511985

      I think it's Arabic language or Chinese language


anushka731

      I saw a lot of people talking about korean, chinese and japanese grammar. ...and here is indians who share the same grammar so for us korean grammar is not so tough


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

      I'm already learning Chinese and Japanese with Korean Duo..


Wavesofkhushi

      I have started learning long ago. Sorry you have to come a long way to catch up with me.


nochu971

      aren't we already doing it?


Ananya_127

      through duolingo :''']


DuongPhan4

      Why it has to be "languages" but not be "language" only


Dreamcube66

      Even this sentence feels like tounge twister


TabindaTah1

      I'm learning....


tofujem

      I'm already doing it, duo


ph.aZK0Xy

      Korean is hard and we are learning it


starbuckstissueq

      it also happens that i already am


xenkai

      Literally me though. Could stick to the standard French and Spanish which I know a bit but nooo just had to try Korean, Japanese and Chinese


Translator500

      언돼. 언어를 배우지 맙시다.


Yuutopia

      Me everyday on this app

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.