"Yesterday I went to the doctor."

Translation:Ich bin gestern zum Arzt gegangen.

November 8, 2017

9 Comments


DirkidyDirk

Wieso ist hier Präteritum nicht erlaubt? Yesterday I went to the doctor. -> Gestern ging ich zum Arzt. Oder?

November 8, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's also possible, though the preterite is not as commonly used in spoken German (how much it's used also depends on the region of the country).

I've added it as an alternative now.

November 8, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Sollte auch erlaubt werden. Einfach bitte das nächste Mal per Report als Übersetzungsalternative melden.

November 8, 2017

FatAlan

Why is it not possible to say ' Gestern, bin ich zur Ärztin gegangen'?

August 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's theoretically possible but sounds oddly specific to me -- as if you said, "I went to the female doctor yesterday".

Usually, I'd use zum Arzt gehen with Arzt as a gender-neutral "job" rather than necessarily with a particular doctor in mind -- a bit like "reading the newspaper" or "listening to the radio" in English, where "the newspaper, the radio" refer to the medium in an abstract way and not necessarily to a specific publication or channel.

Still, I've added versions with zur Ärztin, for the case where you are going to a specific doctor whom you had been speaking about previously.

August 15, 2018

FatAlan

Thanks, I accept your explanation, but I did need it. I try to vary m/f and du/ihr/Sie in relevant response just to be sure I'm reinforcing all variations and not just the most obvious. So, it's technically possible, but not actually good german. Thanks.

August 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Well, at least uncommon German.

August 15, 2018

ClassicSteven

I had "Gestern habe ich zum Artzt gegangen." Warum ist das nicht richtig?

February 9, 2019

mizinamo
Mod
  • Artzt is not a German word. It should be Arzt.
  • gehen uses sein as a helping verb to form the past tense, not haben -- it's ich bin gegangen, not ich habe gegangen
February 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.