1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "노랑이 어디에 있어요?"

"노랑이 어디에 있어요?"

Translation:Where is yellow?

November 8, 2017

20 Comments


yabamena

This is a really awkward phrase in English. Where is yellow...what?


wintertriangles

I've used it in class, asking it when someone drew a rainbow missing a color.


xsdgdsx

I think it would be more natural to ask "Where is the yellow?" in that situation. Or (not matching this exercise) "Is a color missing?" or "Isn't there supposed to be yellow somewhere?"


josueetcom

Not in lazy English. It's easier to drop off words and say "where is yellow?"


Staffan431948

Still a weird sentence without such context.


Waso249342

Actually, I remember seeing the movie 'far from home. The adventures of yellow dog' as a kid. Which is a movie about a dog called yellow who gets lost. No idea if this is referring to it though


Tododekugi

This makes sense, now that Among Us is popular :D


ErikRed1

I can see it being used when coloring with others and sharing a box of crayons or color pencils. "Where's yellow?" When asking for the yellow crayon/pencil


DominicIsi

You mean the yellow ranger?


EdwardLee410444

I saw him go into vents!


KanKanMikan

I just LOVE how random these color sentence can be like


ayaszki

i saw yellow vented


KanKanMikan

last time I've said something like this is probably back in kindergarten


Sunny284

노랗다 to be yellow / 노래요 it is yellow (ㅎ irregular) / 나란 yellow (thing) / 노랑 = 노란색 (noun)


baelasi

Could it be "Where is it yellow?"


KookieBTSARMY101

No. That sentence is not grammatically correct (no offense)pls don't take it to heart:)


ErikRed1

How is this sentence actually used in korean?


atc482

Yellow is the traitor

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.