"He is with his father."

Translation:Er ist bei seinem Vater.

3/14/2013, 11:38:05 PM

11 Comments


Mariocolans

What on Earth is "bei"??

3/14/2013, 11:38:05 PM

wataya

"Er ist mit seinem Vater" is wrong. It has to be 'Er ist bei seinem Vater'.

3/15/2013, 10:19:43 AM

hipp5

Well now it's accepting "mit"...

4/17/2013, 10:53:01 PM

wataya

please report it as an error. 'Mit' is definitely wrong.

4/18/2013, 6:59:33 AM

Mariocolans

Duolingo already told me this,I'm asking what "bei" is.

3/15/2013, 2:33:22 PM

wataya

a preposition: http://is.gd/TlrMk4

3/15/2013, 3:19:21 PM

Mariocolans

Of course it's a preposition,but why "bei" and not "mit"?

3/15/2013, 6:47:33 PM

christian
Mod

That's just the way it is. Memorise it.

3/15/2013, 9:00:50 PM

lothandar

I suppose "with" indicates location here, that's why you use bei.

Mit sounds like doing something with your father, I don't think it can indicate location.

Can anyone smarter than me confirm the logic behind this?

9/18/2013, 3:01:33 PM

TrouttMarvin

I accidentally omitted the last word. Please prompt me to complete when that happens. I would hve easily fixed it

2/24/2014, 8:54:34 PM

FarindraKu

Why cannt we use seiner instead of seinem?

4/14/2014, 4:12:59 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.