1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is with his father."

"He is with his father."

Translation:Er ist bei seinem Vater.

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


Mariocolans

What on Earth is "bei"??


wataya

"Er ist mit seinem Vater" is wrong. It has to be 'Er ist bei seinem Vater'.


hipp5

Well now it's accepting "mit"...


wataya

please report it as an error. 'Mit' is definitely wrong.


Mariocolans

Duolingo already told me this,I'm asking what "bei" is.


Mariocolans

Of course it's a preposition,but why "bei" and not "mit"?


christian

That's just the way it is. Memorise it.


lothandar

I suppose "with" indicates location here, that's why you use bei.

Mit sounds like doing something with your father, I don't think it can indicate location.

Can anyone smarter than me confirm the logic behind this?


TrouttMarvin

I accidentally omitted the last word. Please prompt me to complete when that happens. I would hve easily fixed it


FarindraKu

Why cannt we use seiner instead of seinem?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.