1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "마지막 주"

"마지막 "

Translation:The last week

November 8, 2017

17 Comments


LesChristiansen

This is not to be confused with last week 지난 주. "The last week" implies the final week of a specified period of time.


Adrian-Michael

Does this mean that 마지막 주 means previous week?


nleconte

지난 주: last week as in previous week

마지막 주: last week as in last week of the month for instance.

E.g. from endic.naver.com:

이 축제는 8월의 마지막 주 수요일에 열립니다: The festival is held on the last Wednesday of August.


MeiMei557691

Is this 'last week'...like 'I went last week" or "the last week" like "this is the last week of the exhibition"?


UltimetaSy

마지막 처럼 For the last time


scrz

Blackpink in your area


GilchristA3

Latter. I think "final" is a more appropriate translation. It does not accept "final" though.


AdamNewton11

Like " The last week of the exhibition" last week


fbr_brazil

My thoughts exactly. Sounds like the latter to me.


emsuzz

if anyone is a bts fan, you can easily remember which "last" 마지막 means from the last part of Mic Drop where they say "마지막 인사야" which means "this is the last goodbye"


Aloy410227

there's also "내 마지막 춤을" ("my last dance") right at the beginning of Blood, Sweat & Tears!


MoaAmiiiiii

I tought your dp is just a simple cat but then I realized it was a lil meow


KanKanMikan

I'm sure blackpink fan is familiar with this word too, am I right


MoaAmiiiiii

마지막처럼 마 마 마지막처럼

내일 따윈 없는 것처럼

Hi blink


abhikun

"Last week",or "final week" or "week when something will end"


MoaAmiiiiii

마지막처럼 마-마-마지막처럼

마지막 밤인 것처럼 Love

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.