Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie voorkeuren zullen serieus genomen worden."

Translation:Your preferences will be taken seriously.

10 months ago

4 Comments


ISparkleToo
ISparkleTooPlus

Surely the empahsis should be on "voor" not on "keur"?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

2 months ago

BenMaor3

Why is ''worden'' used as ''be'' instead of ''zijn''?

2 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because that's how we use the passive voice in Dutch. "Zijn" is used for the perfect aspect:

  • Jullie voorkeuren zijn serieus genomen = Your preferences have been taken seriously.
2 weeks ago