1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Today we are going for a wal…

"Today we are going for a walk."

Translation:Heute gehen wir spazieren.

November 8, 2017

6 Comments


themanthewoman

Why is 'Wir gehen heute Spazieren' wrong?


Emma203710

I put this translation too


Kay_Jay_

As far as I can tell it is a correct translation. Please report it.


Matt831766

This is what I wrote as well and I have no idea why it would be incorrect.


MatsRosted

Why is not "heute wir gehen spazieren" ok?


az_p

The conjugated verb (gehen) needs to be in second position.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.