"Mléko tady kupuji zřídka."

Translation:I rarely buy milk here.

November 8, 2017

8 Comments


Matt.frantz

My family are from Moravia and i would have written 'Kupuju' instead, is that just because its a slightly different dialect?

June 11, 2018

Renardo_11

There is a comment on some other lesson which confirms your assumption and says that it must bei “-uji” in standard Czech.

June 27, 2018

VladaFu

Kupuju is less formal, but acceptable in spoken standard Czech.

June 27, 2018

Carrie533002

I miss the Tips and Notes on the Adverbs lesson. I can open the page and there is the word Adverbs but no other text. Anyone else has this problem?

October 5, 2018

VladaFu

There are (yet) no Tips and notes from this lesson onwards.

October 5, 2018

Carrie533002

Ooo thanks for the answer. But that’s pretty ‘škoda’!

October 13, 2018

Carrie533002

But I had some good tips from Praha2017;

But you can find useful information about Czech Grammar on these sites:

http://utkl.ff.cuni.cz/~rosen/public/GGG/Czech_essent_grammar.pdf

http://sthi.eu/tl_files/Enclosures/K.Tahal-Grammar.pdf

http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/adverbs.pdf

But still the Tips and Notes were very useful and handy and to the point of the subject.

October 13, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, these resources are linked in one of our progress reports.

October 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.