1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is it orange or purple?"

"Is it orange or purple?"

Translation:Je to oranžové nebo fialové?

November 8, 2017

7 Comments


jarauh

Is it not possible to have the neuter version without 'to'? Je oranžové nebo fialové?


JohnBraga1

does it have to be neuter? Could it not refer to a masculine or feminine thing?


kacenka9

It could be masculine or feminine as well. In such a case the "to" would not be there.

Je oranžový nebo fialový?


BoneheadBass

Just a quick question on this one. Elsewhere I have seen "purple" translated as "purpurový." What is the difference between the two words, if indeed they both mean "purple"?


Jamie08MD

fialová = purple; purpurová = magenta

In Czech, we almost never use purpurová. Instead, we use fialová or if the shade is closer to pink, we say "růžová".


V-for-vendetta

why isn't ''je to oranžová nebo fialivá?'' accepted?


VladaFu

added (fialová). Please use the official reporting feature.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.