"Is it orange or purple?"

Translation:Je to oranžové nebo fialové?

November 8, 2017

4 Comments


JohnBraga1

does it have to be neuter? Could it not refer to a masculine or feminine thing?

November 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

It could be masculine or feminine as well. In such a case the "to" would not be there.

Je oranžový nebo fialový?

November 8, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Just a quick question on this one. Elsewhere I have seen "purple" translated as "purpurový." What is the difference between the two words, if indeed they both mean "purple"?

December 2, 2017

Jamie08MD

fialová = purple; purpurová = magenta

In Czech, we almost never use purpurová. Instead, we use fialová or if the shade is closer to pink, we say "růžová".

December 2, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.