1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죄송합니다. 고맙습니다."

"죄송합니다. 고맙습니다."

Translation:I'm sorry. Thank you.

November 8, 2017

7 Comments


marciewall

When I lived in Korea, the only sorry I ever heard was 미안헤요 (or 미안헤 or 미안합니다, depending on the situation). (Sorry if my spelling's wrong, I've only heard it said out loud.) When would you use 죄송합니다?


BongBongSoonie

I think 죄송합니다 is more formal


Faith956051

I think 죄송합니다 is used when you are feeling sorry for something or someone. But I think you can use anyone of them whenever you want.


alex_wei

"Sorry, thanks." should be accepted.


nleconte

I agree, though 고맙습니다 favours the (slightly) more formal sounding English "Thank you".


alippa95

I am sorry thank you?


NikkiDarkly

죄송 합니다~ formal ( I am sorry)

미안해요~ formal and polite

미안해~ (informal/casual) More of a light way of saying 'sorry'.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.