"죄송합니다. 고맙습니다."

Translation:I'm sorry. Thank you.

November 8, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NikkiDarkly

죄송 합니다~ formal ( I am sorry)

미안해요~ formal and polite

미안해~ (informal/casual) More of a light way of saying 'sorry'.


marciewall

When I lived in Korea, the only sorry I ever heard was 미안헤요 (or 미안헤 or 미안합니다, depending on the situation). (Sorry if my spelling's wrong, I've only heard it said out loud.) When would you use 죄송합니다?


BongBongSoonie

I think 죄송합니다 is more formal


Nevaehlopez7

I love your profile picture


Faith956051

I think 죄송합니다 is used when you are feeling sorry for something or someone. But I think you can use anyone of them whenever you want.


alex_wei

"Sorry, thanks." should be accepted.


nleconte

I agree, though 고맙습니다 favours the (slightly) more formal sounding English "Thank you".


alippa95

I am sorry thank you?


Ivona417116

How exactly is 죄송합니다 pronounced?


sofia3764i

You mean how you say it in korean? If wel than is: juisonghabnida, that's how you pronounce it


ErikRed1

Wrong, romanization has nothing to do with pronunciation, it's simply a way to represent korean words in the latin alphabet.

It's pronounced 죄송함니다, where 죄 is like 조에, but faster. You can also get away with pronouncing it like 좨 or 줴


Naleah03

Isnt 고맙습니다 and 구맙심니다 (dont lnow if i spelt it right) the same thing?? Why did i get 죄송합니다 구맙심니다 wrong?? The right answer was supposed to be the first one, but both mean thank you.


Jj4h5

Im sorry thanks should be accepted


ErikRed1

The man's voice recording for this sounds like 주송합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.