"Niemand liest die Zeitung."

Translation:No one reads the newspaper.

March 14, 2013

6 Comments


slytherclaw

This sentence is so true. Hello, internet.

March 27, 2013

bibstha

Why 'die Zeitung' translates to 'that Newspaper' and 'this gazette'?

March 14, 2013

wataya

Because 'die' can also be a demonstrative pronoun. But I think it's not a good idea to present these translations to learners. It's confusing. From the written sentence you can't distinguish the article 'die' from the demonstrative pronoun and taking it to be an article is by far the more natural interpretation.

March 15, 2013

cathzu

Would ''Niemand liest DER Zeitung'' be ok here ?

March 24, 2013

razorstorm

Well Zeitung is feminine, and this is the accusative case so the proper article would be die.

April 12, 2013

wataya

no, it's wrong.

March 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.