1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand liest die Zeitung."

"Niemand liest die Zeitung."

Translation:No one reads the newspaper.

March 14, 2013

6 Comments


slytherclaw

This sentence is so true. Hello, internet.


bibstha

Why 'die Zeitung' translates to 'that Newspaper' and 'this gazette'?


wataya

Because 'die' can also be a demonstrative pronoun. But I think it's not a good idea to present these translations to learners. It's confusing. From the written sentence you can't distinguish the article 'die' from the demonstrative pronoun and taking it to be an article is by far the more natural interpretation.


cathzu

Would ''Niemand liest DER Zeitung'' be ok here ?


razorstorm

Well Zeitung is feminine, and this is the accusative case so the proper article would be die.


wataya

no, it's wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.