1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a university student an…

"I am a university student and my brother is a pupil."

Translation:Ich bin Student und mein Bruder ist Schüler.

November 8, 2017

10 Comments


kstera

I only noticed that there are no articles here, just Student, not ein Student. What's the rule here? And if I said ein Student, would that add some specific meaning?


JoseeV64

German doesn't use an article before professions and other case where English does use an article. Ich bin Student. Sie ist Ärztin. Er ist Berliner. See the Tips.


gpbrent

It balances out the other cases where German uses an article and English doesn't, e.g. "der Tod".


WiseVolt

Why won't Ich bin ein Universitätsstudent work?


Max.Em

Because it's implicit: Student is always a university student. For students below university level, e.g. Oberstufe (comparable to highschool) we would use Schüler.


FrauMsGerman

Because Germans don't say that. You are a student "auf der Uni."


karen3388008

My reply wasn't accepted either "Ich bin eine Universität Student und Mein Bruder ist ein Schüler" If you put the word 'University' then you translate it to 'Universität', I don't see why they omit that word in the translation? Please advise.


gpbrent

As per Max.Em's reply above, "Student" is always a university student, so "Universität Student" is like saying "university university student".


FrauMsGerman

Can be male or female, so should accept Student or Studentin (or both)!


gpbrent

It accepted Studentin for me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.