"I am a university student and my brother is a pupil."

Translation:Ich bin Student und mein Bruder ist Schüler.

November 8, 2017

13 Comments


kstera

I only noticed that there are no articles here, just Student, not ein Student. What's the rule here? And if I said ein Student, would that add some specific meaning?

February 23, 2019

WiseVolt

Why won't Ich bin ein Universitätsstudent work?

November 8, 2017

Max.Em

Because it's implicit: Student is always a university student. For students below university level, e.g. Oberstufe (comparable to highschool) we would use Schüler.

November 8, 2017

FrauMsGerman

Because Germans don't say that. You are a student "auf der Uni."

January 11, 2018

karen3388008

My reply wasn't accepted either "Ich bin eine Universität Student und Mein Bruder ist ein Schüler" If you put the word 'University' then you translate it to 'Universität', I don't see why they omit that word in the translation? Please advise.

March 15, 2019

gpbrent

As per Max.Em's reply above, "Student" is always a university student, so "Universität Student" is like saying "university university student".

March 15, 2019

karen3388008

Any Student is never a University Student. Which is why the word "University" (Universität Student) is used to differentiate that. Student, in general is for all levels but a University Student (Universität Student) is actually of higher level (niveau) See Edu. Chart. The highest level in University. All other levels are just Students. https://goo.gl/images/BAo9G7

March 16, 2019

gpbrent

What part of the chart should I be looking at? As far as I can see, it doesn't give any German words for any kind of student. It only uses the English word "students" without saying how it would be translated.

March 16, 2019

karen3388008

Obviously, there's no mention of University here at your forum. Sorry but If you need to learn how to read a chart or diagram you can go back to high school and ask your high school teacher again. I am sure he/she will be ever so glad to help you out. Peace.

March 16, 2019

gpbrent

"Studentinnen und Studenten studieren an einer Universität. Schülerinnen und Schüler lernen in einer Schule (Gymnasium, Realschule, Hauptschule, Gesamtschule, usw.)" - from the forum that Karen's claiming has "no mention of University".

March 16, 2019

FrauMsGerman

Can be male or female, so should accept Student or Studentin (or both)!

January 11, 2018

gpbrent

It accepted Studentin for me.

November 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.