"Nevěděla jsem, kde z toho autobusu vystoupit."

Translation:I did not know where to get off the bus.

November 8, 2017

2 Comments


dsarkarati

The "correct" translation "I didn't know where to get out of that bus" is odd, meaning that the passenger could not find the exit door. "I didn't know where to get off of that bus." means the passenger didn't know at which stop to exit. "Getting off of a bus" makes more sense than "getting out of a bus".

November 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

The main translation is the more likely OFF though. And it is not clear from the Czech sentence if the traveler was not able to find the door or the correct stop.

November 8, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.