"Er jeg en kvinne?"

Translation:Am I a woman?

1 year ago

17 Comments


jsBabbles

When I am a tourist this will be the first question I ask.

11 months ago

Aria615587

I don't know, am I a woman?

10 months ago

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Er jeg en/ei kvinne?
Nynorsk - Er eg ei kvinne?

9 months ago

CatherineGrimm

Who speaks Nynorsk, anyone? Is it common?

8 months ago

TomFoolery14

It's my impression that Nynorsk and Bokmål refer entirely to written rather than spoken Norwegian. Spoken Norwegian varies regionally, but no matter which dialect a person speaks, it can be written in either nynorsk or bokmål.

8 months ago

BeBoBong

so it is just some kind of orthographies, ?

7 months ago

Brandi302159

What? Why is this a question!?

1 year ago

BirgitAsh

Still a girl or already a woman?

1 year ago

Haider4li

Actually, it's very common confusion these days.

2 months ago

Alicyia1

Genderqueer

11 months ago

Fenxury

It's just easing you in to question syntax using the little words you've learned so far.

2 months ago

200ProofEthanol

I like the sequence it gave me: "Du er ikke en mann." "Jeg er ikke en mann." "Er jeg en kvinne?"

lol

9 months ago

jegviltaledansk

The mother and daughter are having a long conversation about what it means to be a female in today's world. The mother tells her in detail about what being a female child entails at different life stages and explains the stages between childhood, girlhood and womanhood. The girl child, still in her teenage years, asks her mother after a silence- "Mother, am I a woman?"

6 months ago

CatherineGrimm

Maybe it's a nod to Sojourner Truth's speech: am i not a woman?

8 months ago

Mike88430

When do you use dame and when do you use kvinne?

3 months ago

Regney
Mod

Dame = lady
Kvinne = woman

3 months ago

Saturnaaaaaa

You should know the answer to that more than I.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.