"To auto jede velmi rychle."

Translation:That car is going very fast.

November 8, 2017

6 Comments


andrew_lim

"The car is going very quickly" seems like it should be accepted?

November 8, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

Quickly is used when something happens in a short time interval. The car went from place A to place B very quickly. I don't see any example of a car going quickly in ngrams https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=car+is+going+quickly%2C+car+is+going+fast

December 6, 2018

butterfly604479

Okay, since it won't accept "the car goes very fast", how would I say that in Czech?

December 20, 2018

katrinkadee

I had the same question. Which Czech verb is used in "The car goes very fast"?

January 18, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

"To auto jezdĂ­ velmi rychle."

January 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.