1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What ate our sheep?"

"What ate our sheep?"

Translation:Co sežralo naše ovce?

November 8, 2017

6 Comments


jiinaatavov

jestli se můžu zeptat ? jak by bylo CO ŽERE NAŠE OVCE?


svrsheque

for our anglophone users:

CO ŽERE NAŠE OVCE? would be an interesting case. it could be either "What is (has been) eating our sheep?" as kacenka9 says, or "What does our sheep eat?" (but not "What do our sheep eat?".)

CO looks the same in the nominative and in the accusative, NAŠE OVCE can be singular nominative or plural nominative/accusative, and ŽERE agrees with both CO and NAŠE OVCE in the subject position (so sg. nominative).

the link to the opposite exercise: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25232102


EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation!


kacenka9

What is eating our sheep?


Daku_

dá se nějak poznat jestli se jedná o jednu, nebo víc ovcí? Děkuji


svrsheque

tady ne. překlad pro jednu ovci taky bereme.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.