"What ate our sheep?"

Translation:Co sežralo naše ovce?

November 8, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jiinaatavov

jestli se můžu zeptat ? jak by bylo CO ŽERE NAŠE OVCE?


svrsheque

for our anglophone users:

CO ŽERE NAŠE OVCE? would be an interesting case. it could be either "What is (has been) eating our sheep?" as kacenka9 says, or "What does our sheep eat?" (but not "What do our sheep eat?".)

CO looks the same in the nominative and in the accusative, NAŠE OVCE can be singular nominative or plural nominative/accusative, and ŽERE agrees with both CO and NAŠE OVCE in the subject position (so sg. nominative).

the link to the opposite exercise: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25232102


EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation!


kacenka9

What is eating our sheep?


Daku_

dá se nějak poznat jestli se jedná o jednu, nebo víc ovcí? Děkuji


svrsheque

tady ne. překlad pro jednu ovci taky bereme.


Kristine466318

Is it possible to change order here into "Co naše ovce sežralo?" ?


nueby

Doesn't the final focus position in this type of question work exactly the same in Polish?


Kristine466318

I guess I would rather say "Co zeżarło nasze owce?". Somehow I feel like in Czech the verbs like to be at the end. Am I wrong?

I wish I could be learning Czech straight from Polish rather then going through English, I am sure it would have been easier.


nueby

Such an inter-west-Slavic course could be fun to make and take. I'll let someone else speculate about how soon it may come ;-)

No, Czech verbs definitely do not like the final position when it is not the second one (ETA: unless there is a very good reason for that type of focus, which often happens in negative statements, but hardly ever in questions). Here it would sound as if there was a misunderstanding:

K: Františku, co sežralo naše ovce?
F: Jak sehnalo, Kateřino? Přece jsme je sami koupili od Matěje.
K: Sedíš si na uších? Co naše ovce sežralo? Jdi se podívat na louku. Zbylo z nich jen něco vlny a pár kostí.


Kristine466318

Thanks! I love your little scene, esp. "Sedíš si na uších?"

About the Czech<-->Polish course, let's not hold our breath! (Loooow priority)


Kristine466318

We have "się" the reflexive pronoun, used a lot. And yes, there is "sobie", Dative and Locative, and "siebie" that is Genetive and Accusative, "sobą" Instrumental. But do you say that "se" goes for all cases, and "si" for Dative? It's good to know, I am still struggling with those two a little.


AgnusOinas

"se" is accusative - short form of "sebe"; and "si" is dative - short form of "sobě". These short forms work as clitics. It seems that Polish has "się" as the short form of the accusative "siebie", but lacks a short dative form of the reflexive pronoun.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=se


nueby

Not happening, I agree. Polish does not have the dative clitic particle (si), does it? You just have the tonic one like our "sobě". That would be fun for you.


VladaFu

I do not think się is the form of siebie, it is pretty much the same as our se or the Proto-Slavic sę. Sibie is a synonym, but more like a bonus, all Slavic languages -sja and similar stuff come from the short form.

After all, we can also say "Koupím sobě nové auto." even if it is not too common and cannot be counted as a synonym.


AndreaFSP

Proc nrmuze byt "kdo"? Urcite to bylo neco ziveho, co sezralo ovce. Dekuji


VladaFu

Because it would be "Who", not "What".


Mauricio398349

If ovce is feminine, why sežralo and not sežrala?


AgnusOinas

What's the subject of the verb?

Maybe you're misunderstanding the English question, the answer could be "a wolf", not "grass", for example.


Mauricio398349

I understand that the sheep ate something and somebody is interested to know what did the sheep eat.


AgnusOinas

No, you don't understand. That would be:

  • English: What did our sheep eat? (grass)
  • Czech: Co sežraly naše ovce? (trávu) or: Co sežrala naše ovce? (if there's only 1)

This is very different:

  • English: What are our sheep? (a wolf)
  • Czech: Co sežralo naše ovce? (vlk) or, if only 1 sheep: Co sežralo naši ovci?

Mauricio398349

OK, thanks. My native language is spanish. So i understood the question in the other way.


Janmunroe

So "sezralo" is the perfective & would "snedlo" be the progressive?


AgnusOinas

"progressive" is not a thing in Czech.

The difference between "žrát" and "jíst" is that the former is used for animals, the latter for people.

  • "žrát" and "jíst" are imperfective, the past tense being "žral" and "jedl" (masculine singular forms)
  • "sežrat" and "sníst" are perfective, the past tense being "sežral" and "snědl" (masc. sg. forms)

(Add "-o" to get the neuter form in the past tense.)


Janmunroe

Ah! Ok. That's what I needed to make the link. Dekuji! Assuming like Zrat, sezrat is for "animals" and like Jist, snist is for humans (or humanized pets---hopi, hopi, hopi, kocka snedla Kroupi).


AgnusOinas

Yes, "sežrat" and "sníst" are just prefixed "žrát" and "jíst", respectively.

It's "houpy" (not hopi), it's an interjection referring to rocking (a cradle perhaps). And "kroupy". ;)


horsthartm2

"(A) sheep liver fluke(s)?" Would "co sežraly naše ovce?" than be acceptable? Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.