"Vitabu visipotosha hatutasoma"

Translation:If the books are not enough, we will not read

November 8, 2017

12 Comments


Theluji

Can this also be ''if the books are not enough, we will not read''?

November 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep. It's pretty unnatural in English to use "if ... will" like this.

Also, I think the meaning intended is "If there are not enough books, we will not read.

November 10, 2017

pahash

"If ... will" is not only unnatural, it's incorrect English.

May 30, 2018

garpike

'If books will not be enough' means 'if more than simply books is going to be required'; there is nothing wrong with the construction; it is simply wrong here if the intended meaning is 'if there aren't enough books'.

November 25, 2018

Renata725212

I think that it should to be translate - If the books are not adequate, we will not read. Verb kutosha has the meanings : 1 ) be enough, be sufficient, suffice 2) be adequate

November 10, 2017

RudolfJan

What a horrible translation...

April 21, 2018

pahash

"If there aren't enough books, we shalln't study" would be good English. I don't know if it's the best possible translation.

May 30, 2018

Polyglottomaniac

Right on! I would rather say "...we won't study" but otherwise your translation makes way more sense than the official one.

June 21, 2018

piguy3

"shalln't" ? Where are you from exactly?

November 20, 2018

Lauren160733

Just pick the most awkward English phrase and you will succeed

June 14, 2018

AdamShort10

Another stupid swinglish translation

August 20, 2018

Merry817616

Is there anything in the Swahili "visipotosha" to indicate the future tense?

November 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.