1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vitabu visipotosha hatutasom…

"Vitabu visipotosha hatutasoma"

Translation:If the books are not enough, we will not read

November 8, 2017

15 Comments


Theluji

Can this also be ''if the books are not enough, we will not read''?


AGreatUserName

Yep. It's pretty unnatural in English to use "if ... will" like this.

Also, I think the meaning intended is "If there are not enough books, we will not read.


pahash

"If ... will" is not only unnatural, it's incorrect English.


garpike

'If books will not be enough' means 'if more than simply books is going to be required'; there is nothing wrong with the construction; it is simply wrong here if the intended meaning is 'if there aren't enough books'.


RudolfJan

What a horrible translation...


pahash

"If there aren't enough books, we shalln't study" would be good English. I don't know if it's the best possible translation.


Polyglottomaniac

Right on! I would rather say "...we won't study" but otherwise your translation makes way more sense than the official one.


piguy3

"shalln't" ? Where are you from exactly?


sad_quails

"Shalln't" is considered archaic English and while technically grammatically correct, it is very odd. "Shan't" is considered a much better alternative.


Lauren160733

Just pick the most awkward English phrase and you will succeed


Renata725212

I think that it should to be translate - If the books are not adequate, we will not read. Verb kutosha has the meanings : 1 ) be enough, be sufficient, suffice 2) be adequate


AdamShort10

Another stupid swinglish translation


Merry817616

Is there anything in the Swahili "visipotosha" to indicate the future tense?


jameslihaw

As a swahili speaker I would say yes there is and "visipotosha" is the right word


jameslihaw

As a native swahili speaker, "hatutasoma" means "we will not study" that word being literally translated as "we will not read" is very wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.