"My mother's clothes are new."

Translation:Oblečení mojí matky je nové.

November 8, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hatch-Slack

proč "je" a ne "jsou"? děkuji


Zygro

Oblečení is singular, similar to how materials are. It's weird, I know.


horsthartm2

Sorry to tell you, it is not! In dative, locative and instrumental it could be plural and that's more than strange. As well as in the other cases https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=obleceni they show the other cases as both, singular and plural, what makes it even stranger. : (


BoneheadBass

FWIW: I think that what Zygro wanted to convey is just that the word oblečení is singular here, since the OP's question was about why the verb was singular rather than plural.


y9UiTIGv

"mojí matky oblečeni je nové" is wrong?


VladaFu

A non agreeing modifier like "mojí matky" must stand after the noun it modifies. Non-agreeing means it does not follow the case of the noun.


horsthartm2

There is an entry in https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=obleceni for singular and plural, so even it's all of her clothes, not just the one she is wearing it's "je" and not "jsou"? Thx


Pollyhs

why not... muj matka???


BoneheadBass

Matka is feminine, while můj is masculine. And in this sentence, the genitive case is required (mojí matky).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.