"My mother's clothes are new."

Translation:Oblečení mojí matky je nové.

November 8, 2017

4 Comments


Hatch-Slack
Plus

proč "je" a ne "jsou"? děkuji

November 8, 2017

Zygro

Oblečení is singular, similar to how materials are. It's weird, I know.

November 8, 2017

Pollyhs

why not... muj matka???

October 3, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Matka is feminine, while muj is masculine. And in this sentence, the genitive case is required (mojí matky).

October 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.