"A man and a dog"

Translation:Ein Mann und ein Hund

November 8, 2017

18 Comments


ErickClark3

how do you know when to use which "Eine" or "Ein"

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

You use ein before words which are masculine or neuter, and eine before words which are feminine.

The grammatical gender of a word is something that you have to learn together with the word -- you just have to remember that, for example, Hund "dog" is masculine, Katze "cat" is feminine, and Pferd "horse" is neuter.

The grammatical gender of a noun does not necessarily correspond to anything in real life; for example, Mädchen "girl" is grammatically neuter and Löffel "spoon", an inanimate object, is grammatically masculine.

It really is just something you have to memorise.

January 9, 2018

franciscomagal

Why not "Ein Mann und einen Hund"?

May 5, 2018

mizinamo

Because the two nouns are joined by "and", they have to have the same function in the sentence.

They can both be the subject and stand in the nominative case, ein Mann und ein Hund.

Or they can both be the direct object and stand in the accusative case, einen Mann und einen Hund.

But having the two words be in different cases doesn't work. It would be like saying "Him and I went to the library" or "Tom saw him and I yesterday". Either "him and me" or "he and I", but "him and I" is never correct.

May 5, 2018

MarcusCoop8

I can not get my head around when to use ein, eine or einen. I totally understand die, der, das and even den. (although i do still get den wrong sometimes.) but I just dont understand when to use ein, eine or einen. Is there anybody who could help me with A way to understand which one to use and when please.

October 3, 2018

MatthewFin20

It corrects "Ein Mann und ein Hund" into "Ein Mann und eine Hündin"

January 11, 2018

mizinamo

That would surprise me. Can you show me a screenshot of that happening, please?

January 11, 2018

Lorelei713705

The same happened to me. Can you explain why this was correct?

May 6, 2018

mizinamo

I'm guessing that you wrote eine Hund rather than ein Hund.

Duolingo seems to correct from left to right -- once it's "grabbed onto" a word that exists in a correct sentence, it assumes that any different words later on are wrong, i.e. it assumes that eine Hund was wrong for eine Hündin rather than for ein Hund.

December 19, 2018

FVDlYsIJ

How do you know when to use which

"Das" ,"Die" ,"Der"

January 20, 2018

mizinamo

You just have to learn and memorise which noun takes which article.

I suggest learning not Hund = dog but instead der Hund = the dog etc. so that you will remember that Hund is a der word (masculine), and similarly die Katze = the cat, das Pferd = the horse etc. so that you know that Katze is feminine, Pferd is neuter, and so on.

January 20, 2018

Nettie787573

can you put A instead of ein? I put 'A mann und a hund' and it said correct... is that just an editors mistake?

March 28, 2018

Baconeta

That's not correct german for sure

December 19, 2018

ipek510441

I think the correct answer must be 'einen mann und einen hund'?

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

Why do you think that?

That would be in the accusative case, which would be used - for example - when those words are the object of a verb. But there is no verb here, or anything else that would require the accusative case.

When quoting words by themselves, we use the nominative case.

Also, Mann and Hund have to be capitalised.

April 17, 2019

ipek510441

I understand "einen", thanks. I didn't capitalized word for writing fast.

May 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.