"He is calling us to read"

Translation:Anatuita tusome

November 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aboutpurpo

Does anyone understand why "tusome" is used here? He is calling us to read should be kusoma. Why the subjunctive?


AGreatUserName

This is the main purpose of the subjunctive.

Ninataka uje. = I want you to come.

You cant use the infinitive there. The English "object + infinitive" structure (eg. "us to read", "you to come") is pretty strange and I'm not aware of any language that has a similar structure.


saynave

@AGreatUserName ......could you explain the different between "Ninakutaka kuja" vs "Ninataka uje"


Catriona28475

@saynave: I think it is best to ignore the English structure, so avoid translating literally to the Swahili infinitive (kuja, in this case). I suspect that your sentence "Ninakutaka kuja" is ungrammatical for this reason. The structure "I want that you should come" is common to several languages I can think of apart from Swahili, and that is what "Ninataka uje" says.


Melanie217796

Why do I need the -tu- twice? He is calling us for us to read would be the correct translation for anatuita tusome in my understanding. Although I still don't understand why or can tell that I have to use the subjunctive. It's a mystery to me how I am supposed to know

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.