"He is calling us to read"

Translation:Anatuita tusome

November 8, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Does anyone understand why "tusome" is used here? He is calling us to read should be kusoma. Why the subjunctive?

November 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

This is the main purpose of the subjunctive.

Ninataka uje. = I want you to come.

You cant use the infinitive there. The English "object + infinitive" structure (eg. "us to read", "you to come") is pretty strange and I'm not aware of any language that has a similar structure.

November 9, 2017

saynave

@AGreatUserName ......could you explain the different between "Ninakutaka kuja" vs "Ninataka uje"

November 20, 2018

Catriona28475

@saynave: I think it is best to ignore the English structure, so avoid translating literally to the Swahili infinitive (kuja, in this case). I suspect that your sentence "Ninakutaka kuja" is ungrammatical for this reason. The structure "I want that you should come" is common to several languages I can think of apart from Swahili, and that is what "Ninataka uje" says.

November 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.