1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 결코 그렇게 못 합니다."

"나는 결코 그렇게 합니다."

Translation:I can never do that.

November 8, 2017

13 Comments


monochromm

그렇게 means "that" in the sentence?


wintertriangles

Eh, for 그렇게 I'd say do something "like that" instead. Minor difference but still different. If it were merely "do that" it should be 그것을 못 해.


oee16

"that" = so (adverb) in this instance, not the pronoun "that".


Nibbler9

I don't understand how can they still mix 반말 and 존댓말 in sentences. 저는 결코 그렇게 못 합니다 or 나는 결코 그렇게 못 해. And 그렇게 means like that, not that, G


LeahAlmaStein

why not "i could never do it like that"?


LeahRud

What is the difference if i say I never will do that and I will never do that???


vaivaflis

i don't think there's a difference between those two, except that the first one sounds unnatural. in the context of this sentence, the point is it's "can't" rather than "will"


oee16

Grammatically, when it comes to auxiliary verbs (auxiliary + verb), adverbs of frequency s.a. "never" should come after the auxiliary, in this case "will": will+ never+ do, i.e. will never do.

There is exception however for negative frequency adverbs s.a. the one mentioned. It is called "Style- inversion" where adverb and subject exchange places: Never will I [...]. This is applied for emphasis purposes and usually in literary works.

Any variants from these structures are grammatically incorrect.


Sefirit1

Is there a reason this is in the future and not "I never do that"?


GinAndChronic

Huh, this sounds kinda like a double negative. I wonder if there are sentences that do read that way in Korean like they do in English.


oee16

결코 really means "decidedly".

But as it is used only in a negative context, it is ambiguously interpreted as "never" as in "(not) ... ever" in English.

In other words, 결코 prompts listener that a negative sentence is at play. 결코 itself is not a negative word as such.

나는 결코 그렇게 못 합니다

= I decidedly cannot do as such

= I can not do as such ever

= I can never do as such

There is no double negation involved.

Negative adverbs by implication are not negative adverbs in meaning.

This kind of "reserved/sole usage" of certain adverbs in negative sentences is frequent in Korean.

Double negatives on the other hand do exist in Korean but not in the sense of the use of "don't do nothing" to mean "don't do anything" (influence of latin-based languages?)

나는 여자친구가 없지는 없진 않아요 = I do not not-have a girlfriend

=> I have a girlfriend but it is as good as not having one.

This is not exactly the same as

나는 여자친구가 있어요. I have a girl friend (i.e. if the 2 negations cancel each other out)


Chu354705

what is 결코 ?


oee16

The best you can interpret this adverb 결코, is "at any time; ever; at all".

But because it is used only in negative sentences*, it tends to be described as "at no time; never; not at all".

*negative sentences are those ending in 아니다; 안 / -지 않다; 못 / -지 못하다

결코 is used as an "amplifier" to emphasize and intensify the tone of the sentence.

• 나는 결코 그렇게 못 합니다.

못 합니다 = can not do

그렇게 = as such

결코 = ever

나 = I

= I cannot do as such ever

=> I can never do as such (/that)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.