"나는 결코 그렇게 합니다."

Translation:I can never do that.

November 8, 2017

7 Comments


monochromm

그렇게 means "that" in the sentence?

November 8, 2017

wintertriangles

Eh, for 그렇게 I'd say do something "like that" instead. Minor difference but still different. If it were merely "do that" it should be 그것을 못 해.

November 9, 2017

LeahRud

What is the difference if i say I never will do that and I will never do that???

January 19, 2018

vaivaflis

i don't think there's a difference between those two, except that the first one sounds unnatural. in the context of this sentence, the point is it's "can't" rather than "will"

July 18, 2018

Nibbler9

I don't understand how can they still mix 반말 and 존댓말 in sentences. 저는 결코 그렇게 못 합니다 or 나는 결코 그렇게 못 해. And 그렇게 means like that, not that, G

February 20, 2018

Sefirit1

Is there a reason this is in the future and not "I never do that"?

February 26, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

why not "i could never do it like that"?

June 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.