1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "東はあっちです。"

"東はあっちです。"

Translation:East is that way.

November 8, 2017

25 Comments


Rusinsr

Hmm, so is あちら formal and あっち informal?


RamenDutchman

I think so, at least that's what I've sen in other comments.


AmulGarg

Tokyo 東京, literally 'east capital'


cdreaves

And it's called that because the capital used to be Kyoto, then moved east in the 1800s.


ToddKedes

what's the difference between そちら and あっち?


ShortStuffTiff

Both mean "over there/over in that direction", however, そちら(formal) or そっち (informal) is used when it is near the person you are speaking to, as in: "over in that direction by you".

あちら (formal) or あっち (informal) is used when it is away from both you and the person you're speaking to. For example, if someone is standing next to you asking for directions and you point down the road directing them to go that way.


laters-taters

(こ | あ | そ | ど)(ちら | っち) = this | that | that (your) | which) way, analogously to the 〜こ pronouns. 〜っち is an informal shortening.

They can also serve as indirect, polite personal pronouns: I/we | that person | you/your family/your company | who.


Estel785882

Can someone remind me of the hiragana for 東? Is it きがし?


David208499

ひがし (higashi)


elizadeux

When used with other kanji, the sound of 東 changes.


Max703891

That would be とう then.


N1chope

Just in case: does "the east is that way" sound weird to a natibe English speaker?


David208499

"The East" would generally refer to a place rather than a direction. The US is in "the West" (in a world map), Texas is in "the South" (in the US), and so on. I don't think there is a place that's universally referred to as "the East", but a native speaker might infer that you meant either Asia or the eastern US, depending on the context.


Maria123Vargaz

I am a native English speaker and "The east is that way" sounds very weird to me. "East is that way" is grammatically correct.


feyMorgaina

Usually, except if you were portraying Marco Polo in a movie and asked someone how to get to "the East" and the person replied back with "The East is that way". (You gotta love literary English. ;-))


Ron909841

Should be “That way is East”


BJCUAl

While I don't agree that your way is better I do agree that it is equivalent. I actually prefer 'East is thataway'.


EnchantressEmi

Is there a helpful link to help me understand directions any better? I've taken Japanese Classes for 4 years and am still struggling on this. I'm no longer In contact with my Sensei though so am brushing up on my skills with Duolingo.


ShortStuffTiff

I highly recommend www.guidetojapanese.org

It is free and is setup around a language textbook format. You can specifically go to chapters on any of the topics you need. If you go under "Complete Guide", then under "Numbers, amounts, and directions", you'll find a tab for directions. This site is one of the best I've personally come across. Hope it helps. :)


meltros

it's kinda confusing how HIdari is lefy and HIgashi is east. they have completely no connection so NEVER use these to remember them


laters-taters

Then remember they go opposite ways:

西(にし) 東(ひがし)
左(ひだり) 右(みぎ)

Or make up your memory aid in a clockwise fashion ↩: nishi-higashi-migi-hidari.


Bachieba

Oh east? I thought you said "weast".


NirmanDeka

Target locked commander

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.