1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is not the Matěj that Ž…

"That is not the Matěj that Žofie is getting married to."

Translation:To není ten Matěj, jehož si bere Žofie.

November 8, 2017

16 Comments


Barbora92

real native Czech would never say it the way you suggested...it sounds robotic


VladaFu

Agreed. Very bookish. "kterého si bere" is formal enough. These forms were revived during the national revival around 1800 by the Dobrovský's grammar, but not exactly in the way people were used to write them.


svrsheque

i am curious. if memory serves you were less than pleased at the loss of the transgressives. perhaps they, too, were too "bookish' at one point, and now most natives could not choose the right transgressive form if life depended on it.

if not even the handful of people responsible for the czech course are willing to show the "bookish" portions of the standard, what hope is there?

if i can resist the dumbing down of czech here, it will be my pleasure to take the heat for it.


Lyn581999

As a native English speaker and a professional writer studying Czech, the older forms are very helpful for me. They give me more insight into how the language works and what I can do with it, also prepare me to read older texts. As long as I know what is "bookish" and what's contemporary, please keep giving us both. :)


MilanKol3

Jako rodilý mluvčí vím, že se dají anglické věty překládat více různými způsoby. A "naučit" Duolingo všechny správné možnosti bude trvat ještě dlouho. Do té doby nebudou ani rodilí mluvčí zvládat testy z češtiny.

Like a fluently speaking Czech person I know, that Czech sentence can be translated in many ways. And "learn" Duolingo all of them will take a long time. Until that Czechs won't pass Duolingo "Czech tests"


walkinwolk

They show up in the “Metro” newspaper all the time which is a junk newspaper people read all over Prague. I’m sure everyone who reads knows their meaning, even if they don’t use them in speech.


Dainne.

Why has the version "To není ten Matěj, kterého si bere Žofie." not been added yet? It is absolutely correct and 99 % of native speakers would say it like this. Sorry, but insisting on "jehož" as the only correct version is just dumb


VladaFu

We have currently ~2000 possible translations and this is one of them. I bet it has always been accepted.

Also, we have no report in the system indicating that someone would be missing it. If a valid translation is rejected, use the reporting feature.


BoneheadBass

"To není ten Matěj, kterého si bere Žofie" is among the accepted translations (#1258). As VladaFu suggests, it's good to use the Report button if you're fairly confident your answer was improperly rejected. If the team can't see your actual answer, no one can tell why it wasn't accepted.


LetitiateT

"To není Matěj jehož si bere Žofie." is wrong? Or only missing?

I think that if we use "ten Matěj" it implied using "which" in English.

Je nutné použít "ten Matěj"? Zdá se mi že to se hodí spíš, když vybíráme z více možných Matějů. A pak by tam byla anglicky spojka "which". Mýlím se?

Označím to i tlačítkem.


nueby

S výběrem mezi that a which (obojí jsou tu zájmena, ne spojky) to nemá nic společného. (Vztažné zájmeno "which" pro lidi rozhodně nepoužívejte.) A ze samotné podstaty věty je vidět, že se jedná o diskusi o více možných Matějích. České verze bez "ten" mi připadají divné, ale asi je přidáme.


LetitiateT

Děkuji za rychlou odpověď. Ale jsem zmatená, v jazykovce nás učili že which/who použijeme když určujeme z množiny možných prvků (třeba kluků - pr. "Matěj je ten kluk co má zelenou bundu" Matěj is that boy who have a green jacket") a that když jen něco/někoho blíž popisujeme. Třeba "Pero které leželo na stole najednou spadlo." "The pen that was on the table..."

A ono to tak není? Omlouvám se že tu řeším angličtinu.


AgnusOinas

Učili vás to divně. Rozhodující rozdíl je, jestli je ta vedlejší věta "defining" - tj. jestli určuje něco podstatného. Pokud ano, používá se "that", bez oddělujících čárek - takovou vedlejší větu nemůžeme vynechat, aniž by se ztratil smysl věty - což je např. věta v tomto cvičení - ta vedlejší věta definuje, o jakého "the Matěj" jde.

Pokud je naopak vedlejší věta nepodstatná (neurčující - non-defining) a uvádí jen doplňující informace, které lze vynechat, používáme "which" pro věci a "who" pro lidi s tím, že takovou větu správně oddělujeme z obou stran čárkou.

  • Matěj is that boy, who has (ne have) a green jacket. - Matěj je tamten kluk, co má na sobě mimochodem zelenou bundu.
  • Matěj is the boy that has a green jacket. - Matěj je ten kluk v zelené bundě - podle ní ho poznáte.

Tak je to podle pravidel. Rodilí mluvčí zřídka použijí "who/which" i v případě, kdy jde o definující vedlejší větu - v takovém případě se to napíše bez čárky. Je to možná podobný typ chyby, jakou dělají rodilí Češi, kteří nesprávně používají "jaký" tam, kde má být "který" apod.

Jinak na internetu jsou mraky vysvětlení - stačí do googlu napsat "that vs. which" a najdete spoustu článků včetně mnoha příkladů použití.


QlIKbokf

question: in discussions below so say "kterého si bere" is possible, why not also "jejz si bere "? thanks in fact the wikipedia indicates jehoz, jejz, nehoz, nejz?


VladaFu

kterého, jehož, jejž ... all are possible

něhož and nějž are used with prepositions


QlIKbokf

Thank you ! very clear!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.