1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you going into the water…

"Are you going into the water?"

Translation:Gehst du ins Wasser?

November 8, 2017

6 Comments


senay24

why is it ins wasser? i thought it could be im Wasser


quis_lib_duo

in + movement / direction: followed by accusative case
in + location / place: followed by dative

Here going into is movement from one place to another.

OTOH, walking in the water, for instance, would be about location, hence im Wasser gehen / laufen.


Peter290219

I understand that the use of the accusative case means we are going from somewhere else -> the water, but:

Are we going TO the water or Are we going IN the water?

There is a distinction in english, but is it all the same in German? If this sentence only means we are going into the water, how would we say we are going towards the water, but not getting in?

Thanks


mizinamo

Are we going TO the water or Are we going IN the water?

You're going into the water.

how would we say we are going towards the water, but not getting in?

Wir gehen zum Wasser (to the water) or Wir gehen ans Wasser (to the edge of the water).


Seiryuu

Double checking, "ins" is the contraction for "in das"?


mizinamo

"ins" is the contraction for "in das"?

That is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.