1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The most delicious ramen is …

"The most delicious ramen is spicy."

Translation:가장 맛있는 라면은 매워요.

November 8, 2017

9 Comments


espanhangugeo

Can someone tell me why this isn't right? "가장 맛있는 라면은 맵습니다." Isn't it just a more formal verb conjugation?


nleconte

There are indeed many ways to say the same thing in Korean as English barely differentiates between politeness levels. You can either flag it each time you encounter a missing one, or just play it safe and go for the 요 form each time.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"가장 맛있는 라면은 맵습니다." is now accepted.


BriaHunter2

Why are only certain sentences directly translated into english? The sentences literally says "the most delicious ramen is spicy" in order. How must know??!?


jaisaige

No lies detected


DNZ01307

How is 가장 the translation for "the most"? Pls i just need info for my notes :'>


Acni19

Isn't 제알 more suitable here?


ardaobi

You mean 제일* well both 가장 and 제일 are interchangeable. I see gang tae ,sang tae and ko mun young

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.