"The most delicious ramen is spicy."

Translation:가장 맛있는 라면은 매워요.

November 8, 2017

4 Comments


espanhangugeo

Can someone tell me why this isn't right? "가장 맛있는 라면은 맵습니다." Isn't it just a more formal verb conjugation?

November 8, 2017

nleconte

There are indeed many ways to say the same thing in Korean as English barely differentiates between politeness levels. You can either flag it each time you encounter a missing one, or just play it safe and go for the 요 form each time.

November 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"가장 맛있는 라면은 맵습니다." is now accepted.

August 2, 2018

BriaHunter2

Why are only certain sentences directly translated into english? The sentences literally says "the most delicious ramen is spicy" in order. How must know??!?

June 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.