"Das ist eine Küche."

Translation:This is a kitchen.

6 years ago

29 Comments


tomatefrito88

It clearly says "Das ist deine Küche" for me... but well o.O that's how audio works it seems :-P

5 years ago

fatmax

i also heard that

5 years ago

legendarymaffe

as a person living in zürich, I shouted a bit at this one. it does say ''deine Küche'' lol

3 years ago

ric.prola

So much "Küche" in this module it makes me want to become a chef.

3 years ago

Capricorn1

I thought "das" meant "that" not "this"

5 years ago

Hippopigamus

I think it can mean both.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

It does, actually.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

How would it be if I want to say "This is not a kitchen"? Sometimes I get confused with the uses of "nicht" and "kein(e)". I know the first one denies the verb and the second denies nouns, but I still get confused.

5 years ago

wataya

"Das ist keine Küche".

5 years ago

Zrinka123456789

Why can't you simply say "das ist keine küche"?

4 years ago

JaimeDebre

It would be "Das ist nicht eine Küche." Because "nicht" contradicts "is." If you said "Ich habe keine Küche." It would mean "I have no kitchen." which contradicts "kitchen" as you said. "Ich habe nicht eine Küche" means "I don't have a kitchen" which is a far more common way of saying it in English.

3 years ago

Valestellarium

Thank you!

3 years ago

CarmineWT

Küche is not a neutral noun?So I checked on a dictionary and the determinative article is "die", but in this sentence the indeterminative article is the "eine" for feminine case, please someone explain me this.

4 years ago

Daselena

"Die Küche" is feminine indeed and "eine" is used correctly.

I think you were confused by the "Das" which means "this" or "that" and it is not the neutral article in this case.

Das ist eine Küche. = This/That is a kitchen.

Das ist die Küche. = This/That is the kitchen.

In this exercise, Küche's article is "eine" and it is positioned right before the noun.

4 years ago

SethSabers

i said 'kichen' instead of 'kitchen'

4 years ago

hael0

How to pronounce the 'che'?

3 years ago

JaimeDebre

Make a hissing sound, like a cat, for the "ch." Your tongue should press against the roof of your mouth while you blow air over it. It's also common to hear the "ch" sound pronounced like a hard "k" (like in my last name) in some parts of Germany. You can also hear it pronounced like "sh" in other parts. It depends on the dialect.

3 years ago

davidsigala25

From solely hearing it from Duo, it sounds like 'yeh'

3 years ago

MartinaJ12345

It's something between an "h" in high and "sh" in shiver. Like a very soft "sh". It's quite hard to explain, I recommend you watch a german video on youtube. Since you can hear "ch" in ich, it won't be hard finding one, e.g. an interview.

3 years ago

redzaali

How do you choose which to use: "Dies ist eine Küche" vs "Das ist eine Küche"

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Both are technically correct, but Duo usually prefers the second one. It's much more commonly used.

2 years ago

vinnydunph

How do you get the two dots on top of the u

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion

Am I right in thinking that there is a marked difference between north and south Germany as to how Küche is pronounced? I seem to remember the "ch" being harsh and gutteral in the north, but much softer in south Germany and Austrian.

2 years ago

az_p
Mod

There will be regional variations, but even in 'standard' German there is more than one -ch- sound. It depends on which vowel sound comes before it. See this YouTube clip.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion

That was a very useful link; but I was asking specifically about changes in pronunciation with the same word!

2 years ago

iainto

Would "Diese ist eine Küche" be correct?

4 years ago

bleurabbit7

I think 'Diese' would only work if directly in front of the noun. You would have to use 'das'. Das ist eine Küche.

4 years ago

Zzzzz...

Diese precedes a noun in plural or a feminine noun. The stand-alone word is dies. So it would be Dies ist eine Küche.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.