1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist eine Küche."

"Das ist eine Küche."

Translation:This is a kitchen.

March 14, 2013

30 Comments


tomatefrito88

It clearly says "Das ist deine Küche" for me... but well o.O that's how audio works it seems :-P


TomBunzel

Five years have passed, still not accepted, I don't get why.


fatmax

i also heard that


ric.prola

So much "Küche" in this module it makes me want to become a chef.


Capricorn1

I thought "das" meant "that" not "this"


Hippopigamus

I think it can mean both.


Valestellarium

How would it be if I want to say "This is not a kitchen"? Sometimes I get confused with the uses of "nicht" and "kein(e)". I know the first one denies the verb and the second denies nouns, but I still get confused.


wataya

"Das ist keine Küche".


Zrinka123456789

Why can't you simply say "das ist keine küche"?


james.the.lass

It would be "Das ist nicht eine Küche." Because "nicht" contradicts "is." If you said "Ich habe keine Küche." It would mean "I have no kitchen." which contradicts "kitchen" as you said. "Ich habe nicht eine Küche" means "I don't have a kitchen" which is a far more common way of saying it in English.


CarmineWT

Küche is not a neutral noun?So I checked on a dictionary and the determinative article is "die", but in this sentence the indeterminative article is the "eine" for feminine case, please someone explain me this.


Daselena

"Die Küche" is feminine indeed and "eine" is used correctly.

I think you were confused by the "Das" which means "this" or "that" and it is not the neutral article in this case.

Das ist eine Küche. = This/That is a kitchen.

Das ist die Küche. = This/That is the kitchen.

In this exercise, Küche's article is "eine" and it is positioned right before the noun.


SethSabers

i said 'kichen' instead of 'kitchen'


hael0

How to pronounce the 'che'?


james.the.lass

Make a hissing sound, like a cat, for the "ch." Your tongue should press against the roof of your mouth while you blow air over it. It's also common to hear the "ch" sound pronounced like a hard "k" (like in my last name) in some parts of Germany. You can also hear it pronounced like "sh" in other parts. It depends on the dialect.


davidsigala25

From solely hearing it from Duo, it sounds like 'yeh'


MartinaJ12345

It's something between an "h" in high and "sh" in shiver. Like a very soft "sh". It's quite hard to explain, I recommend you watch a german video on youtube. Since you can hear "ch" in ich, it won't be hard finding one, e.g. an interview.


redzaali

How do you choose which to use: "Dies ist eine Küche" vs "Das ist eine Küche"


az_p
Mod

    Both are technically correct, but Duo usually prefers the second one. It's much more commonly used.


vinnydunph

    How do you get the two dots on top of the u


daughterofAlbion

    Am I right in thinking that there is a marked difference between north and south Germany as to how Küche is pronounced? I seem to remember the "ch" being harsh and gutteral in the north, but much softer in south Germany and Austrian.


az_p
    Mod

      There will be regional variations, but even in 'standard' German there is more than one -ch- sound. It depends on which vowel sound comes before it. See this YouTube clip.


daughterofAlbion

      That was a very useful link; but I was asking specifically about changes in pronunciation with the same word!


TomBunzel

      The female voice sounds like the German sentence is "Das ist deine Küche". Since that also makes a proper German sentence and distinguishing between 'ist eine' and 'ist deine' is pretty hard, I think they should accept both.

      There have been similar comments about this from FIVE years ago.


iainto

      Would "Diese ist eine Küche" be correct?


      [deactivated user]

        I think 'Diese' would only work if directly in front of the noun. You would have to use 'das'. Das ist eine Küche.


Zzzzz...

        Diese precedes a noun in plural or a feminine noun. The stand-alone word is dies. So it would be Dies ist eine Küche.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.