"Το παιδί τρώει ψωμί."

Translation:The child eats bread.

November 8, 2017

9 Comments


Andrew211782

What is wrong with "The child is eating bread"?

July 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"The child is eating bread." is one of the accepted translations.

July 13, 2019

Mabel544786

About audio: I have just begun on Duo Lingos Greek. I have never had any Greek before, and I think it is a challenge to learn to pronounce correctly, and as I am a audio learner type, right sound is important for me to be able to remember new words. I see you often put links on the discussion forum on how to pronounce a word. I wish one could integrate everything here on Duo Lingo instead, so that we don't have to "interupt" our selves by switching sites all the time (easy to loose concentration). Maybe there also could be tapes of more than one reader at Duo Greek? The female voice sounds kind enough, but would be good with more than one voice. In the Hebrew class they offer two readers, one male and one female. This said: The Greek class offers a turtle button, I love that!

July 14, 2019

Alully

I have the same question

January 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Is your question "How do you pronounce "παιδί"? Ok, try here>https://forvo.com/search/%CF%80%CE%B1%CE%B9%CE%B4%CE%AF/

It's pronounced: pe THI

January 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.