"음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not leave too much food.

November 8, 2017

11 Comments


mas925

why does this sentence need 너무 and 많이 at the same time? wouldn't it be enough with just 너무?

November 8, 2017

wintertriangles

너무 음식 translates to "too food" so you need 많이

November 9, 2017

SeanFogart4

"음식을 남겨 너무 맙시다." -- 55 700 hits "음식을 너무 남기지 맙시다." -- 22 900 hits "음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다." -- 4 hits

March 21, 2019

leabea87

Why not use "낭비하다" as in "to waste" as opposed to "to leave remaining" "남기다"? Doing so would allow for a closer translation in English, would it not? I usually use "낭비하다"when discussing expenses or finances. I'm just curious if it would also be appropriate here as well.

February 19, 2018

AspryWrites

It said I was wrong, stating I should've written "overly much" when I wrote exactly what is up top...grrrrr. Good thing this is free.

October 9, 2018

ZahZekZarin

me at buffet

December 27, 2018

porkrind94

I put "Don't waste food." Which is the basic meaning and the more common way of saying it in English. Unless they add more context there is no way they can assume the answer the Duo lingo portrays as the right answer. Some things don't translate exactly and in this situation in English with this context, it would not be said this way in English. They need to add a little more context.

January 8, 2018

DonutEggRoll

Maybe not because leaving food does not necessarily mean wasting it. In most instances it can be implied, sure, but what's here is the literal translation. 남기다 can also mean save or set aside. A somewhat awkward phrase indeed, but you could be talking about not saving/setting aside too much food for someone else or yourself later.

April 11, 2018

LeonnaHend

Korea's text structure is different from America's so if you put "Let's not waste too much food it will come up differently on the translator than on here but duolingo actually gives us the correct text structure in korean

January 18, 2019

Andreas275197

Let's not leave it all.

March 3, 2018

porkrind94

I could have put Don't waste too much food. would that have been acceptable... ? Hmmmm

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.