1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다."

"음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not leave too much food.

November 8, 2017

35 Comments


mas925

why does this sentence need 너무 and 많이 at the same time? wouldn't it be enough with just 너무?


wintertriangles

너무 음식 translates to "too food" so you need 많이


YoongisWif12

너무 많이= very much, too many separately 너무=too, very 많이= a lot


Saenduwichi

너무 많이 literally translates to 'too many'


Pamela909830

So funny! In the other sentence, Duo put only 너무. People questioned why we could not put 너무 많이, but in this sentence, Duo put 너무 많이, and people are asking why it is not just 너무. Both forms should be allowed in both sentences.


BlueStreetLight

I like the fact that 남기지 sounds and looks similar to 남자; I bet there are loads of "my man left me" puns to be made of that.


leabea87

Why not use "낭비하다" as in "to waste" as opposed to "to leave remaining" "남기다"? Doing so would allow for a closer translation in English, would it not? I usually use "낭비하다"when discussing expenses or finances. I'm just curious if it would also be appropriate here as well.


AjGGarcia

Why is too much not accepted but too many is


Pamela909830

Food is singular. Much is singular. Many is plural.


NiaArmyStayMoa

완히 많이 믾이.....


JMcBrown2

Is "Don't leave too much food." supposed to be wrong?


maz1269

yes. what you wrote is imperative. what we need is propositive


BTSArmyGirl07

Duo is teaching life lessons


[deactivated user]

    the english sentence is ambiguous


Monzay

    I wrote "let's not leave too many food"


Pamela909830

    In English the word "many" always modifies a plural noun. It cannot modify a singular noun or a noncount noun like "food. "


Monzay

    Thanks, it helps a lot!


KanKanMikan

    say this sentence fast 5 time, who can do it


abbadackerygirl

    This sentence is so confusing even in English! I think there should have been some punctuation...


annoyingkpopstan

    When the food at the restaurant is terrible but you don't wanna seem rude...:')


meimoments

    Why is it wrong to say "Dont eat too much food"?


Pamela909830
    1. The verb does not mean "eat." It means "leave" something.
    2. The Korean is not a command. It is a suggestion: "Let's not leave too much food."

maz1269

    what you wrote is imperative. what we need is propositive


kasiagaworecka

    "Let's not leave too many leftovers" ?


Camille452754

    Why is "Let's not leave too many food." Not accepted? It's basically the same.


maz1269

    because it's incorrect. it should be either "too much food" (because food is collective and singular, so there cannot be "many" of it) or "too many foods", but this would mean something totally different: too many different kinds of foods


troublemaker_tw

    Dangit, auto correct changed leave to lose D:


chachens

    Isn't 음식 also considered as meal? I wrote meal instead of food and got it wrong?


Gabrellakezia

    Why too many is wrong answer? I think food is countable so i use many instead much


farhan094

    Lets not leave too many food is wrong. Why


Pamela909830

    In English we use "many" for plural nouns: many people, many chairs, many ideas, many stores, problems, etc. We use "much" for noncount nouns: much time, much room, much trouble, much control, much air, etc.


BelleEmma1

    Please don't leave a lot of food. Not acceptable?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.