1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다."

"음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not leave too much food.

November 8, 2017

20 Comments


mas925

why does this sentence need 너무 and 많이 at the same time? wouldn't it be enough with just 너무?


wintertriangles

너무 음식 translates to "too food" so you need 많이


YoongisWif12

너무 많이= very much, too many separately 너무=too, very 많이= a lot


Saenduwichi

너무 많이 literally translates to 'too many'


SeanFogart4

"음식을 남겨 너무 맙시다." -- 55 700 hits "음식을 너무 남기지 맙시다." -- 22 900 hits "음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다." -- 4 hits


BlueStreetLight

I like the fact that 남기지 sounds and looks similar to 남자; I bet there are loads of "my man left me" puns to be made of that.


leabea87

Why not use "낭비하다" as in "to waste" as opposed to "to leave remaining" "남기다"? Doing so would allow for a closer translation in English, would it not? I usually use "낭비하다"when discussing expenses or finances. I'm just curious if it would also be appropriate here as well.


NCupcakeXO

When the food at the restaurant is terrible but you don't wanna seem rude...:')


KanKanMikan

say this sentence fast 5 time, who can do it


AjGGarcia

Why is too much not accepted but too many is


meimoments

Why is it wrong to say "Dont eat too much food"?


SrishtiGup43454

We can also use 안 instead of 남기지?


NiaArmyStayMoa

완히 많이 믾이.....


porkrind94

I put "Don't waste food." Which is the basic meaning and the more common way of saying it in English. Unless they add more context there is no way they can assume the answer the Duo lingo portrays as the right answer. Some things don't translate exactly and in this situation in English with this context, it would not be said this way in English. They need to add a little more context.


DonutEggRoll

Maybe not because leaving food does not necessarily mean wasting it. In most instances it can be implied, sure, but what's here is the literal translation. 남기다 can also mean save or set aside. A somewhat awkward phrase indeed, but you could be talking about not saving/setting aside too much food for someone else or yourself later.


LeonnaHend

Korea's text structure is different from America's so if you put "Let's not waste too much food it will come up differently on the translator than on here but duolingo actually gives us the correct text structure in korean


Andreas275197

Let's not leave it all.


AspryWrites

It said I was wrong, stating I should've written "overly much" when I wrote exactly what is up top...grrrrr. Good thing this is free.


porkrind94

I could have put Don't waste too much food. would that have been acceptable... ? Hmmmm

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.