"She eats her own candy."

Translation:Lei mangia la propria caramella.

March 15, 2013

20 Comments


undomielle

"Lei mangia la sua caramella" should not be accepted as a correct answer I think. In a previous multiple choice question "la sua" was not accepted as a synonymous for "her/his own". Please, try to be consistent Duolingo!

May 25, 2013

marijaljuba

can an italian person confirm/deny this, please? is "la sua" also good answer or it must be "propria" thank u :)

January 9, 2015

nayrad

No. This is wrong. La sua caremella just means her candy. The word "own" isn't trsnslated anywhere in that phrase.

March 25, 2015

parya2

Whats the diffrences between propri and propria?

June 16, 2014

Wiijimmy

Propri is plural for both genders, i believe, and propria is feminine single.

August 17, 2014

parya2

I found that propriis just for plural maschile and propria uses for singolare femminine

September 17, 2014

julvera

is "la sua propria caramella" wrong? why?

March 19, 2013

jesslc

yes - if you have propria you don't need sua as well.

"la sua propria caramella" is effectively "her her own candy"

June 16, 2013

lordofrivendell

What are the forms of the word "propra" and what are their meanings? When are they used? Unfortunately when i did rhis lesson the first time, i only skimmed through it. Now i don't remember how to use them....

June 10, 2015

janeann

Have we had "ella?' I don't think so. And "candy" is always plural. Singular is "a piece of candy." Right?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

I think you can say "candy" and "candies" but I am Italian, maybe an English speaker can confirm it.

"Ella" is seldom used. "Lei" is commonly used, but you can imply the subject in the most of the cases.

March 15, 2013

nayrad

Wow ella is actually an italian word?! I thought it was spanish only lol. I know spanish so this is pretty amusing to me

March 25, 2015

Wiijimmy

Duolingo uses candy as singular, and candies as plural. you just have to remember that, however wrong it may be.

August 17, 2014

unmowngrass

Thanks. I just got corrected for 'lei mangia la propria caramellE', rather than 'caramellA', and I'm over here like, but "candy" is plural!! And "candies" would mean "different types of candy"!! !!!!!!! Oh well.

August 20, 2015

Yoankha

Well, "le proprie caramelle" is now correct.

September 15, 2015

suand

Does anyone can explain what is wrong with the first option in the following?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_h34ekcHzclNkJKT0dYR3BhNzQ/edit?usp=sharing

thx!

(sorry, I couldn't find a better way to share my printscreen)

December 12, 2013

vlifte

We have no permission to view your print screen, try to open access for everybody.

April 24, 2014

BritniMont

I was told by an Italian-speaker that "lui" is used informally to refer to either gender.

Also, in sentences where "propria" can refer to either a male or female antecedent, how do we know who's being spoken about?

February 19, 2015

Giovanni2276

"Ella " is spanish for " she ".

April 18, 2015

raginwombat

Why couldn't it be caramelle instead of caramella? If you were going to say "she doesn't eat candy" Duolingo marks you wrong for using the singular -la instead of -le.

December 11, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.