"One is getting sick."

Translation:On tombe malade.

November 8, 2017

7 Comments


nmaengel

Context is necessary here, possibly. Could it not be "Un devient malade."? "One" what? As a native American English speaker, we would not say this generically. If you were looking at a group of puppies, for example, you might exclaim to someone with you, "Oh, no! L:ook! One is getting sick." If this was the case, you wouldn't use "on", would you?

November 8, 2017

AmineHadji1

The tricky part with on is that you can use it literally everywhere. It's indefinite, so yes, you can use it in your context. You can also use it we speaking about yourself, people in general...

Now, if you want to use another word, it's still possible. You can't use un alone. I mean, you can only in the construction One is getting sick and the other not = Un devient malade et l'autre non, but that's not the case here. You can use L'un d'eux = One of them for instance.

November 9, 2017

Daleswords

On my mobile app, the question is "One is getting sick," and the only possible answer I was allowed that made any sense was "Nous tombons malades." There was no "On." Can this be correct?

Nous is first person. The only case of passive use I can think of is "Nous sommes Lundi." Is this something like that?

December 13, 2017

Kat45606

Quelqun tombe malade what is wrong????

July 29, 2018

Lng52-._

I think "quelqu'un" = "someone".

November 25, 2018

HertaSchneider

aka One. No one uses one to mean we. Not correctly anyway. One/someone means anyone. We means the person saying it and at least one other person.

December 19, 2018

HertaSchneider

It's quelqu'un, but otherwise you are right!

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.