1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "단 바나나는 완전히 노랗습니다."

" 바나나는 완전히 노랗습니다."

Translation:The sweet banana is perfectly yellow.

November 8, 2017

24 Comments


katienanami

actually the sweetest bananas have lots of brown spots on them! the more you know


imma_potato123

I agree however there is a type of Banana in my area which are tiny as one's ring finger,have thin peel and tastes so sweet and tasty even when not perfectly yellow or have brown spots.


yaboycaden

shouldn't this be translated as (or at least be an accepted answer) sweet bananas are perfectly/completely yellow due to 는 being used?


mhin1

It should be accepted, but not because of 은/는. Rather Korean doesn't have articles, so the distinction requires additional context.


ErikRed1

It should be accepted because of 는/은, as that ending can mean a generalization, but it doesn't have to.

바나나가 Could be "a banana", or "the bananas", but could never be "bananas" as a generalization.


OrangeHotaru

Why is 노래요 not acceptable?


Skylar991493

"The sweet banana is totally yellow" doesn't work


ErikRed1

"totally" is more quantity, while "perfectly" is more quality.

Being "totally yellow" implies 100% is yellow. Similar to "completely" and "absolutely"


Sunny284

노랗다 to be yellow / 노래요 = 노랗습니다 (ㅎ-irregular) it is yellow / 노랑 = 노란색 (noun) / 노란 yellow (thing)


Maxime920256

Why is it "The banana" and not "A banana"?


SabianF

Korean doesn't have articles, so it can be either, depending on context. If it was marked wrong, report it.


MichaelaRo567259

Either one could be correct. I think they accept "the" and "a" interchangeably whenever you have to type the answer in.


SuperSizedSmiley

In front of some certain words we use 'a', but on some other words it's 'the'. It's complicated.


SuperSizedSmiley

( 'we' means english, actually. : )


yoongiibae

I wrote totally instead of perfectly and I got marked wrong 왜요?


DuncanTH

단 바나나는 that's a band name in the making


JoshuaSoh5

"the sweet banana is entirely yellow" isn't correct?


KTH134340

Why is "The sweet banana is all yellow" wrong?


notstarboard

Say 단 바나나는 ten times fast


[deactivated user]

    So, the top isnt blacc?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.