1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "단 바나나는 완전히 노랗습니다."

" 바나나는 완전히 노랗습니다."

Translation:The sweet banana is perfectly yellow.

November 8, 2017

11 Comments


katienanami

actually the sweetest bananas have lots of brown spots on them! the more you know


OrangeHotaru

Why is 노래요 not acceptable?


yaboycaden

shouldn't this be translated as (or at least be an accepted answer) sweet bananas are perfectly/completely yellow due to 는 being used?


mhin1

It should be accepted, but not because of 은/는. Rather Korean doesn't have articles, so the distinction requires additional context.


Skylar991493

"The sweet banana is totally yellow" doesn't work


Maxime920256

Why is it "The banana" and not "A banana"?


SabianF

Korean doesn't have articles, so it can be either, depending on context. If it was marked wrong, report it.


MichaelaRo567259

Either one could be correct. I think they accept "the" and "a" interchangeably whenever you have to type the answer in.


YutubPlzSu

So, the top isnt blacc?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.