"Wir hätten eure Texte niemals veröffentlicht!"

Translation:We would have never published your texts!

March 15, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonf3n

As a native speaker, I dont quite get the meaning of this in English...

• Is it supposed to express indignation? "We would never do such a terrible thing as to publish your document on Wikileaks!"

• Or is it an evil publisher: "Ha Ha Ha... We kept yout manuscript for 10 years on the shelf and would never have published that pece of junk!"


Domleschg

Speaking as a publisher, I'd say it could mean either one.


Hrethric

Fairly certain this is to prep grad students


Borracini

How would I say "We would never have your texts published"?


chrysaphi

I am not 100% sure of the exact grammar but it would involve the verb 'lassen'. "Wir hätten eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen lassen!" or something. (A more fluent German-speaker should feel free to clean up my mistakes!)


wataya

Either one of:

  • Wir ließen eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen
  • Wir würden eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen lassen

Your sentence is correct grammatically, but it means "We would never have had your texts pusblished"


R.Dysangelium

Kann ich "Wir hätten Ihre Texte niemals veröffentlicht" sagen/schreiben?


Soglio

Not "veröffentlichten"? Why not?


wataya

'veröffentlicht' is a perfect participle and as such immutable.


sirin32

Could "nie" be used in this sentence instead of "niemals"? If not, what's the difference?


wataya

Yes. It means the same thing. "Niemals" is just more emphatic.


Frjmsl

Can anyone tell me why "euere" is not accepted?


wataya

It should have been accepted. I'd say that "eure" is more common nowadays but "euere" still is perfectly fine.


DanielStermer

"Eure Texte" comes after the verb because it is the direct object, correct? Can you put niemals anywhere else in the sentence (including after the verb?)


[deactivated user]

    Yeah but not between: Wir & hätten Eure & texte These words needs to be together


Tiger5012

    Mangelhafte/unverständliche AUSSPRACHE:

    eure Texte spoken: eure_ Text_ ?!? I am native German speaker and this is not faultlessly understandable.


ZlyPes

    This: "We would never have your texts published." was marked wrong. Is it an incorrect formation of an English sentence? Does it have a different meaning from the one marked correct?


ThatMadBoffin

    For those whose native language is not English, the suggested English translation (We would have never published your texts!) sounds clunky to me, speaking as a UK native. I would much rather say "We would never have published your texts!" and indeed, this is an accepted answer.


zippzopp

    I got it wrong because of a word being (capitilized) that shouldn't have been?


Mareile788449

    Wir hätten niemals eure Texte veröffentlicht or Niemals hätten wir eure Texte veröffentlicht


LukaGartner

    Ok seriously, maku up your mind on the word order issue.. " we would have your texts never published" incorrect even though it means the same but is an awkward way of ordering it, i agree. However on a previous question i did not adhere to copying the german word order in the translation and i got flagged wrong, even though the meaning was the same.


Bekir978479

    Can we use ''nimmer'' here?


JustinAdaire

    Translation is showing incorrect on the solution page. My answer was 'We would have never published your texts.

    I was told there was a typo with the word 'We' and that the correct answer should be 'Wed'. This is wrong.


AnneBcklun

    What kind of english translation is this? We would never have publishedyour texts is what you would say


KarlSchade

    In English usage, either "we would have never" or "we would never have" is correct usage. I believe the latter puts more emphasis on the "never" part, but both are correct.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.