1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir hätten eure Texte niemal…

"Wir hätten eure Texte niemals veröffentlicht!"

Translation:We would have never published your texts!

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


jonf3n

As a native speaker, I dont quite get the meaning of this in English...

• Is it supposed to express indignation? "We would never do such a terrible thing as to publish your document on Wikileaks!"

• Or is it an evil publisher: "Ha Ha Ha... We kept yout manuscript for 10 years on the shelf and would never have published that pece of junk!"


Domleschg

Speaking as a publisher, I'd say it could mean either one.


Hrethric

Fairly certain this is to prep grad students


Soglio

Not "veröffentlichten"? Why not?


wataya

'veröffentlicht' is a perfect participle and as such immutable.


Borracini

How would I say "We would never have your texts published"?


chrysaphi

I am not 100% sure of the exact grammar but it would involve the verb 'lassen'. "Wir hätten eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen lassen!" or something. (A more fluent German-speaker should feel free to clean up my mistakes!)


wataya

Either one of:

  • Wir ließen eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen
  • Wir würden eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen lassen

Your sentence is correct grammatically, but it means "We would never have had your texts pusblished"


R.Dysangelium

Kann ich "Wir hätten Ihre Texte niemals veröffentlicht" sagen/schreiben?


chrysaphi

Ah right, thanks!


Sophie722341

@Tara L Its like the passive


dankedonkey

Vielleicht Ill take a stab Wir hatten nie lassen, eure Texte veröffentlicht geworden ist


wataya

Unfortunately, this is totally and completely wrong. But have a lingot for trying :)


DavidLait

hahaha best name ever


sirin32

Could "nie" be used in this sentence instead of "niemals"? If not, what's the difference?


wataya

Yes. It means the same thing. "Niemals" is just more emphatic.


Sophie722341

But in another sentnce structure Wit hätten eure texte nie veröffentlicht/ wir hätten nie eure Texte veröffentlich/ nie hätten wir eure texte veröffentlicht


Frjmsl

Can anyone tell me why "euere" is not accepted?


wataya

It should have been accepted. I'd say that "eure" is more common nowadays but "euere" still is perfectly fine.


Sophie722341

Euere is not even a word


Sophie722341

Maybe you speak it like that, but its written eure


DanielStermer

"Eure Texte" comes after the verb because it is the direct object, correct? Can you put niemals anywhere else in the sentence (including after the verb?)


Sophie722341

Yeah but not between: Wir & hätten Eure & texte These words needs to be together


Tiger5012

Mangelhafte/unverständliche AUSSPRACHE:

eure Texte spoken: eure_ Text_ ?!? I am native German speaker and this is not faultlessly understandable.


zippzopp

I got it wrong because of a word being (capitilized) that shouldn't have been?


Mareile788449

Wir hätten niemals eure Texte veröffentlicht or Niemals hätten wir eure Texte veröffentlicht


LukaGartner

Ok seriously, maku up your mind on the word order issue.. " we would have your texts never published" incorrect even though it means the same but is an awkward way of ordering it, i agree. However on a previous question i did not adhere to copying the german word order in the translation and i got flagged wrong, even though the meaning was the same.


Bekir978479

Can we use ''nimmer'' here?


Justin189807

Translation is showing incorrect on the solution page. My answer was 'We would have never published your texts.

I was told there was a typo with the word 'We' and that the correct answer should be 'Wed'. This is wrong.


ZlyPes

This: "We would never have your texts published." was marked wrong. Is it an incorrect formation of an English sentence? Does it have a different meaning from the one marked correct?


Frjmsl

Thanks wataya. Duo should accept it then


Das_boobs

But you did and now I have to murder that ❤❤❤❤❤ and leave town.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.