"Wir hätten eure Texte niemals veröffentlicht!"

Translation:We would have never published your texts!

March 15, 2013

30 Comments


Soglio

Not "veröffentlichten"? Why not?

March 15, 2013

wataya

'veröffentlicht' is a perfect participle and as such immutable.

March 15, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

March 15, 2013

sirin32

Could "nie" be used in this sentence instead of "niemals"? If not, what's the difference?

October 15, 2014

wataya

Yes. It means the same thing. "Niemals" is just more emphatic.

October 15, 2014

Sophie722341

But in another sentnce structure Wit hätten eure texte nie veröffentlicht/ wir hätten nie eure Texte veröffentlich/ nie hätten wir eure texte veröffentlicht

April 13, 2018

jonf3n

As a native speaker, I dont quite get the meaning of this in English...

• Is it supposed to express indignation? "We would never do such a terrible thing as to publish your document on Wikileaks!"

• Or is it an evil publisher: "Ha Ha Ha... We kept yout manuscript for 10 years on the shelf and would never have published that pece of junk!"

February 7, 2017

Domleschg

Speaking as a publisher, I'd say it could mean either one.

February 7, 2017

Hrethric

Fairly certain this is to prep grad students

July 10, 2018

Borracini

How would I say "We would never have your texts published"?

January 20, 2014

chrysaphi

I am not 100% sure of the exact grammar but it would involve the verb 'lassen'. "Wir hätten eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen lassen!" or something. (A more fluent German-speaker should feel free to clean up my mistakes!)

July 13, 2014

wataya

Either one of:

  • Wir ließen eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen
  • Wir würden eure Texte niemals veröffentlichen lassen

Your sentence is correct grammatically, but it means "We would never have had your texts pusblished"

August 6, 2014

chrysaphi

Ah right, thanks!

August 6, 2014

Sophie722341

@Tara L Its like the passive

April 13, 2018

dankedonkey

Vielleicht Ill take a stab Wir hatten nie lassen, eure Texte veröffentlicht geworden ist

August 6, 2014

wataya

Unfortunately, this is totally and completely wrong. But have a lingot for trying :)

August 6, 2014

DavidLait

hahaha best name ever

January 1, 2017

Frjmsl

Can anyone tell me why "euere" is not accepted?

August 30, 2013

wataya

It should have been accepted. I'd say that "eure" is more common nowadays but "euere" still is perfectly fine.

August 30, 2013

Sophie722341

Euere is not even a word

April 13, 2018

Sophie722341

Maybe you speak it like that, but its written eure

April 13, 2018

DanielStermer

"Eure Texte" comes after the verb because it is the direct object, correct? Can you put niemals anywhere else in the sentence (including after the verb?)

August 7, 2015

Sophie722341

Yeah but not between: Wir & hätten Eure & texte These words needs to be together

April 13, 2018

LukaGartner

Ok seriously, maku up your mind on the word order issue.. " we would have your texts never published" incorrect even though it means the same but is an awkward way of ordering it, i agree. However on a previous question i did not adhere to copying the german word order in the translation and i got flagged wrong, even though the meaning was the same.

October 3, 2017

zippzopp

I got it wrong because of a word being (capitilized) that shouldn't have been?

October 19, 2013

Mareile788449

Wir hätten niemals eure Texte veröffentlicht or Niemals hätten wir eure Texte veröffentlicht

July 18, 2016

Bekir978479

Can we use ''nimmer'' here?

August 20, 2018

Das_boobs

But you did and now I have to murder that ❤❤❤❤❤ and leave town.

September 4, 2018

Frjmsl

Thanks wataya. Duo should accept it then

August 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.