"Ikbeneengelukkigebakker!"

Translation:I am a happy baker!

1 year ago

6 Comments


DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

Why woukd lucky be rejected?

7 months ago

rtP36

What words mean happy in dutch?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Blij', 'vrolijk' and 'gelukkig'.

1 year ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Is there any (subtle) difference in meaning between these words? Are they used in different situations?

4 months ago

Mr_Moh

blij! ik ben een blije bakker

1 year ago

TroyDoby
TroyDobyPlus

Can gelukkig mean 'fortunate'? It's looks so similar to gl├╝cklich in German which would have both meanings - happy and fortunate.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.