1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ai cântat la biserică?"

"Ai cântat la biserică?"

Translation:Did you sing at the church?

November 8, 2017

5 Comments


coinaday

Cool, this past tense form looks a lot like in French!


hippietrail

And in German. And like the present perfect in English. It's pretty common in European languages not to use their simple past tense in the spoken register and use instead their present perfect to do the job. Spanish does use both its simple past and its present perfect even in the spoken register though, as does English. (Note that some languages may have different names for the same constructions.)


topoexe

Why not...did you sing to the church


BenYoung84

I would assume that "to the church" would translate as the dative articulated form => bisericii.


Pop60

"You sang in church?" is a reasonable indeed correct English translation. Should be accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.